Do you backup? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Off Topic Discussion
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2007, 06:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Do you backup?

Do you backup your data? If so, how?

Did you ever loose something? (hard disk failure/other)

I once lost a few gigs of data (mainly software setups). It was due to a configuration mistake I made in SecondCopy (a program that can be used to make backups). I never lost anything due to a failing hard disk.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,578
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Do you backup?

Yes I backup.

I choose what files need to be copied amd copy them.

CD-R, DVD-R, External harddrive, USB FLash Drives and Labtop.
__________________

__________________
Ste is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 06:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Do you backup?

I backup up my entire computer every night to an external 500gb hdd. I just use windows backup software and tell it to automatically back up my entire computer and all the settings. I had my entire hdd fail on me. I never really quite figured out what exactly I did, but I think that it may have crashed because I was trying to copy encrypted compressed files onto it when it was neither encrypted nor compressed. I ran file recovery tools and they couldn't get back everything.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 07:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Do you backup?

well no s*** , i back up 2

i use my Sony 2gb flash drive to back-up setups, drivers, etc. But im going to RMA it because this piece of S*** keeps on giving me corrupt files when i try opening them
Dont trust Sony Flash drives go with Mr.flash hes your friend
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 07:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,463
Default Re: Do you backup?

i don't backup...yet. I am planning on getting another 80 gig and a 160, and going with a RAID0+1 setup (I think that's the right one).
__________________
Cougar MX330-G / Antec EA650 650W / ASUS GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5 / AMD Ryzen 5 1600 / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x16GB Corsair Vengence RGB / Win10 Pro x64 / Mionix Naos 7000 / Tecware 87 Key Mechanical

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 07:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ben_ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 350
Default Re: Do you backup?

i backup very few things about once a year like my software and whatnot, i have never lost any data before and am not to worried about it.
ben_ben is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 07:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default Re: Do you backup? - No, I ride a motor bike.




Actually, I do have a few data cds and dvd lying around here in my living room... let's see...about 420 of them, organazied by using the "chaos logic".
__________________
LoTeX is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 07:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Do you backup? - No, I ride a motor bike.

forgot to mention that I take backups of all my CD's. I make them into iso's
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 08:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Do you backup?

i backup stuff like pics, music, and documents. everything else i have i can re-download or reinstall. video games can be reinstalled, windows can be reinstalled, but if you have downloaded music or anything like that you cant "reinstall" it. so i burn em to cds/dvds depending on the size of the files.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 06:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
NEEDS MORE DAKKA!!!
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Do you backup?

I have about 1 gb of data that I can not live with out. I normally back this up on to an external hard drive. And photos get back up on to DVD.

I normally reburn those DVDs every few years.

Operating system is backed up as a Norton's Ghost Image. I means my down time is only about 15 minute to a half hour.

Every thing is else is just pr0n, mp3, game installs and movie/anime. If I lose them, then
* I should have it back up on DVD some where
* I can download it again
* Sneaker-Net it from my friends.
* install it again
* Start over


Personally i have had 2 hard drives die on me. Both I managed to get every thing important off before they went. So I have never lost any data due to bad hard drive.

However i have lost my stored pr0n, mp3 and movie/anime collection a few times.
1. faulty IDE cable.
2. forgot to move data before Fdisking
3. corrupted partition. Norton's Disk Doctor managed to get most of it back via lost chains. Most of the files where there, but the directory tree was SHIFT8SHIFT8SHIFT8SHIFT8ed up as it numbered all the directories from 000001 to what ever an the movied every thing down to the root directory of the drive.
4. Few month back, I most some data between some of my drives. About 6 weeks ago, I needed to run a Windows Restore Point. And for some reason, i had all these old directory stuctures just pop up on the orginal drive. Meanwhile the oringal folders where renamed to with the (2) at the end.
I did surprise and confuse me for a little bit as i opened these directories, but there was no contents. I managed to fix up the problem by removing these phantom directories. After that, I did disable MS Restore Point on my data drives as I don't want a repeat of that again.




Over all, if it was not important for me to back up in the first place, it was not important in the first place. If my pr0n, mp3 and movie/anime collection disappear on day, I am not going to care. However i have seen people yell and cry that their porn collection is now gone.

CLIENT :- Have you rescued my drive?????
HARPER :- Yes, I got your my docs, email, favorites and the rest of your profiles. I even got your MYOB data.
CLIENT :- WHAT ABOUT MY PORNO COLLECTION?
HARPER :- (THINKING) we did not copy that yet for a reason........
HARPER :- No. Did not do that.
CLIENT :- Could you please rescue that???
HARPER :- (sigh) Okay....

Later.....

CLIENT :- Is my data back?
HAPRER :- Yes, you myob and my docs.....
CLIENT :- What about the porn????
HARPER :- Yes, and the porn.

Seriously, i had this one bucther a few years back that are more conserned about is porn collection as appose to any thing else that he had stored.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
HP zBook 14 - Intel Core i7 4600U (2.1 - 2.7 GHz), 16GB, 512GB SSD, 14" Display, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 8+Console : Play Station 4 Pro
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is your data backup method? piggysmile Off Topic Discussion 17 04-07-2007 05:31 PM
Server Backup Options njozwiak Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 03-24-2007 12:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.