crysis omg - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Off Topic Discussion
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2007, 07:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default crysis omg

hay guyz i want to run crysis it looks like the coolest game ever omg anyways lol i want to know if it is enough to use a 6600gt that is slightly overclocked or should i SLI it with the 5700le from my dad's computer i think that might help things a bit also do i need a special power supply if i do SLI the 6600 and 5700 and last but not least do i have to have vista to play crysis because my brother got vista on his laptop and i dont know if i like it plus he says windows 95 was faster lol ok well thats it so let me know k thx bye
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 07:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: crysis omg

Vista is required to play Crysis, because of DX10. A 6600GT would pretty much fail at playing that game. Better to upgrade the graphic card. And also your processor.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 07:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 273
Default Re: crysis omg

Heh...... that might run low settings at like 1024x768. Wouldn't expect much more then that..

And you can only sli two identical cards, and you don't need Vista to play it unless you want DX10 but that card isnt dx10 anyway..

PS: periods are your friend
__________________
Old rig sold.. :(

Dell Vostro 1700:
C2D T5470, 8600m GT, WXGA+ screen, 2GB RAM, 160GB HD, Vista Ultimate
mrfluffles is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 07:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default Re: crysis omg

omg that sucks ok so what about if i sli the 6600gt with my dad's old 5700le wouldnt that be a pretty good performance increase the reason i ask is my dad can either sell it for 50 bucks or i can get it for free and i figure that card is worth wayyy more than 50 dollars so if i can use it i'll be getting a really good deal i just dont know how well the cards sli with one another and also mr switch is a ******canoe so if you can just let me know what to do with the sli stuff and if i need a special power supply for the sli
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 07:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 273
Default Re: crysis omg

Quote:
you can only sli two identical cards
And a 5700le isn't worth more then $50 ...
__________________
Old rig sold.. :(

Dell Vostro 1700:
C2D T5470, 8600m GT, WXGA+ screen, 2GB RAM, 160GB HD, Vista Ultimate
mrfluffles is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 07:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: crysis omg

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Vista is required to play Crysis, because of DX10. A 6600GT would pretty much fail at playing that game. Better to upgrade the graphic card. And also your processor.
Firstly, DX10 will eventually be released for XP. (Don't ask me when, but they only have it for vista now so the uneducated will go, OMG DX10 only!! MUST UPGRADE!!!MUST SPEND MONEY!!!)
Secondly, unless they are retarded they are going to release it with an option to play in DX9 or DX10, if DX10 has not come out for XP yet..

Unless your telling me that the programmers and creators of crysis have definitly and clearly stated that they will only be releasing the Game for Vista. And which case that is the dumbest marketing move ever. And therefore they are retarded and should kill themselves.

Ste is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 07:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
siddanth3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: manchester, NH
Posts: 395
Default Re: crysis omg

i dont think sli is gonna improve performance, u should upgrade the cpu and the gpu. to atleast a 7900
__________________
Antec 900
P4 prescott @3ghz HT 775
ViewSonic 20.1" lcd display + Samsung SyncMaster 2253
Corsair 2x512mb ddr2 533
FoxConn M7VMX-K LGA 775
FPS 400watt
WD 640 GB + WD 320 GB
Western Digital My Book 320gb
Evga 7900 GS
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech Navigation Keyboard
Razer Diamondback Plasma Blue
siddanth3 is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 07:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: crysis omg

Just start saving and after crysis is released you can do your reasearch..

By the Time Crysis is released I will probably have upgraded to a Quad Core. ( Who knows, prices gotta drop alot though)
Ste is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 08:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default Re: crysis omg

omg you guyz are so smart and silly thats cool thanks a lot for the help bong water you know i can always count on you guyz for me helpzorz forz my computorz lolz omgz hayz wtfz
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 08:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: crysis omg

Can I buy some pot from you?

__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis DX10 vs. DX9, videos and pics... b1gapl PC Gaming 21 06-01-2007 08:09 PM
Personal Crysis in Deciding About Buying a PC hirschab New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-15-2007 02:29 PM
Hi-Res 'Alien Reveal' Crysis Trailer Trotter PC Gaming 2 04-28-2007 10:02 PM
Why Crysis Is Going To Set Me Back 700.... Oreo PC Gaming 75 04-07-2007 12:34 PM
Crysis Gameplay Video... H4x3r Off Topic Discussion 8 04-01-2007 06:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.