Will this work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2005, 12:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default Will this work?

In asking some questions here and doing some research I am thinking that this may work.
I'm in the process of a new build (just waiting on the heatsink and cpu fan). In the new system I will have a clean installation of XP home on the new HD. I do want some of the things that are on the HD in my old system. Would the following work?

After getting the new system going with new HD, all drivers, etc. Could I then add the old HD as the slave and copy data to the new HD? Will I be able to copy whole applications to the new HD or will I need the setup files already on the new HD?
__________________

gospel is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 12:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can download a program to copy partitions. Do a google.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Should be able to do both. Usually in the application file, it has a Installation file. But i know for sure you can transfer data. Athlough if some Applications need a cd to run, then dont bother.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 01:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Codeine
Should be able to do both. Usually in the application file, it has a Installation file. But i know for sure you can transfer data. Athlough if some Applications need a cd to run, then dont bother.
Mostly what I'm talking about is some programs that I paid for and downloaded. The main one I was worried about I found the registration codes for so it is now a non-issue. Most of the other programs I have a CD for. I guess my plan will be to get the new system up and running, install the needed programs, then install the old HD and transfer data to the new HD.
What if I just networked the two pcs and then transferred data that way?
gospel is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 01:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Well thats basicly the same thing. Either way you have access to the hard drive, so you can always transfer data. Personally w/e one you feel like doing. Because both will work fine.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 07:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

You can slave the old drive and copy your documents/work etc across if you wish.
However, copying entire applications over is unlikely to work in most cases. This is due to the fact that most programs install certain files in the windows folders and add entries to the registry therefore just copying the applications folder from the program files folder will not be sufficent.

If your method does work for any of the programs, you will still have to create new entries in the start menu or shortcuts on the desktop to load them.
__________________

Samm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.