UNFIXABLE problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 10:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default UNFIXABLE problem

I seriously will paypal someone 10$ to fix this problem which NO ONE on the internet has been able to answer. And you will have self-gradification for being godly.

-Computer Specs-

Motherboard: Asus A7N8X-Deluxe
Memory: Samsung 2x512 pc3200
Processor: AMD AthlonXP 1700+ (1.3ghz)
Video Card: Ati Radeon 9000 pro
Hard Drive: 120gb Seagate SATA
Power Supply: Antec 430 true
Monitor: 17" Samsung Syncmaster LCD
---------------------------------------------------------------

-Introduction-
After cleaning the computer out with alcohol and a toothbrush on SOME parts, the rest just air-dusted, i reasembled the computer.

-Problem-
When i boot up, the monitor doesnt respond. Blank black screen, but everything is clearly booting up, it seeks the Disk drives, but im not sure about the hard-drive.

-What i have done already-
1- Reset CMOS Battery. (nothing happened)
2- Took out CMOS Battery, and switched CMOS jumber to disable, booted, turned off, switched jumber back to enable, put CMOS battery back in, booted. (still nothing)
3- Swapped a ATI Radeon 9800 pro AGP in. Booted. (still nothing)
4- Swapped monitors with a 19" CRT . (still nothing)
5- Tried a Nvidia Video card WHICH WAS PCI. (still nothing)

At this point i unplugged all unnescisary components like IDE cables, fans, etc.

6- Used an eraser on the gold ribbons of all conponents with them.
7- Took out all memory except 1 stick. Booted. (still nothing)
8- Took different pc3200 RAM and put it in. Booted. (still nothing)
9- Installed an AMD AthlonXP 2500+ Barton. Booted. (still nothing).
10- Swapped PSU's with another and Booted. (still nothing)

At this point i began testing MY memory, processor, video card in another computer with an Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe. (this is the computer i was getting all the test parts from)

11- Tested my RAM in the other computer, works fine. Tested my processor in the other computer, works fine. Tested my Videocard, powersupply in other computer, works fine.

At this point.....i was leaning towards "wow...my AGP + PCI slots are totally dead ? There is something broke within the motherboard that signals the VGA for the monitor ? (remember i had already tested 2 monitors, both monitors worked fine on another computer.

----------------------------------
Now....i ordered a new Motherboard + CPU from newegg.com
-Current new items-

Motherboard: MSI NeoPlatinum2 Nforce3
Processor: A64-bit 3000+ (1.833ghz)

1- Installed everything.
2- Booted.................NO VGA. The monitor still is blank, still black, and the green monitor light just blinks.

I reset the CMOS battery, tested different video card, different ram, different PSU.

I then almost threw the computer against the wall.

----------------------------------------------------------

SO. What magical trick did i forget ? What is wrong ? Do i have 2 bad motherboards ? Or are both motherboards just fine, and there is a different problem ?

***important Note*** i did unplug the harddrive, reset CMOS battery, and leave the HD unplugged. and booted up just trying to get to BIOS, but still not monitor.

IF YOU CAN FIGURE THIS OUT, i swear i will give you 10$ and maybe just send you this Asus a7n8x-deluxe motherboard for free.
__________________

makojin is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

sounds like you mobo, cpu and memory arent compatible somewhere. Unless you mobo is screwed directly to your case I have no other ideas
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Sounds like 2 dead monitors.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 12:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yeah, if your video card has a TV out, try connecting that to a TV and see if it works.

My theory is that while you were cleaning out your parts, the cleaning substance may have somehow damaged some sort of part, thus when you tried with both monitors, it fried them somehow. It's a long shot, but that's all I can think of at the moment.

Just a question, are you using the same cable for both monitors? Have to checked for any bent or missing pins?
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 12:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default

As posted above, both monitors are working fine on my girlfriends computer. It is not the monitors.

2nd. I took the entire computer out of the case, it is now sitting on a table running. Running with a blank monitor. yes i do have a s-video cable, i will try that now.
makojin is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 05:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Is it possible that you can network to that computer or take out the hard drive and access it by another means? I'm starting to think it may be a software related issue, and it may be a good idea to take a look around and make sure all your drivers are still ok.

If you can, reinstall windows and all of your video card drivers and try again.

Also, any luck with the TV out?
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 09:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Tried swapping the power leads had this problem before just tried differant power leads and to my astonishment it worked sometimes in some cases all connections have to be connected in a certain order I.e use differant lead to floppy drive and so on i cant honestly see 2 motherboards going pop on you so i say its the psu connections or the worse sennario your procceser
__________________

Adja is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.