To turn the pc on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2005, 08:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to AnShLv
Default To turn the pc on

Hello, people! I have got a strange problem and I am sure some of you could help me with it. When I plug my system block's cord into the electrical source, the pc acts as if it was already switched on using a button on the front panel. But this last for 3 or 2 seconds only and then it looks like turned off.

Then I usually can switch it on normally.

But for me it seems that this effect wouldn't have to take place. Because for these some seconds all the hard drives, all electronics "on board" and the AC-block get electricity and get calm. As I surely know, that is bad, because these unneded false starts do a bad favour for this electronics.

I have got another pc as well. There everything goes well.

One more thing! If I do not unplug the pc from the electricity source, it does not show tis trick. While I should do this, cause UPS is my source and I've got used to switch it off.

I am 90% sure that must not happen. But I want to consult with you in order to ensure. My service centre says it's ok, it must be like this. But I doubt GREATELY!

Thank's ahead for the answers.
__________________

AnShLv is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that tends to happen in some computers, don't worry about it. I believe it is to do with the PSU and/or motherboard
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to AnShLv
Default Thank you, but...

Hey! Thank's for the answer. While I would like to read about how to fix this problem. If I need to replace something to do it, that's not a problem.

The problem is to know what causes this.

Maybe someone knows more exactly...

Thank's anyway!
AnShLv is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I am not sure what's causing it, but my comp (IBM) acts the same, but only without keyboard or mouse plugged in. It starts booting all the way when everything is plugged in.

Either PSU or mobo. I guess mobo.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to AnShLv
Default Thank's

Ok. Can it be a supposed behavior, or my motherboard, for example, malfunctions and I need to replace it? It's Intel motherboard on i 875 cgipset with Pentium 3.2 Ggz...
AnShLv is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you don't need to replace anything
there might be a setting for it in the BIOS, but you don't need to worry about it if there isn't. some computers just tend to do that.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.