Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2005, 03:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to wtfwork
Exclamation Ram

I bought a Buffalo pc 3200 (400mhz, 200mhz) 184 pin 512 mb ram stick and the site i order from doesnt sell it anymore and i want to buy another 512 stick of ram to make 1024 mb and can i use a different brand of ram if it has the sam specs? like will it matter?
__________________

wtfwork is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

If you plan on using Dual Channel, then yes, your memory will have to match exactly. Otherwise no, you don't need the same ram.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to wtfwork
Default

im not going to use dual chanle i just want to have 1024 mb of ram all togther for gaming and how does dual chanle work?
wtfwork is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Dual channel uses two memory sticks of the same type and size in a special sequence that increases bandwidth, stability, and decreases latency.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to wtfwork
Default

i dont think im gonna dual chanle i just want to use 2 sticks of 512 of the saem type to make 1024mb of ram
wtfwork is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 07:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

In that case, you shouldn't have a problem. It certainly isn't necessary to get a stick by the same manufacturer.
It is preferable though to get the same speed (MHz) otherwise system will run at the slowest of the two, and if possible, match the CAS latency etc.
Samm is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 11:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to wtfwork
Default

yea evereything is the same even the price just diff brand yay once i buy this ram my computer will be complete with everythihg i need for the few games i play and then i can finalyl save a little more cash fro my car
__________________

wtfwork is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.