New PC doesn't boot right/at all - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2004, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Default New PC doesn't boot right/at all

All right, so I decided I needed a computer that didn't suck -- and I had just sold my last arm-and-a-leg, so Alienware was out. And so, I decided to build my own. Here's the components:

Processor:Intel Pentium 4 HT 3.2GHz
Motherboard:PT800CE-A Via by EliteGroup (note: the motherboard and processor are compatible, I bought them in a bundled package)
Gfx card: GeForce 5700Le XFX 256mb
RAM: two 512mb chips of DDR
HDD: 40 gig Maxtor
Etc: a sound card, which sucks, a 10/100 ethernet card, and a Diablolic Minotaur case. And a DVD and a CD drive. No floppy.

Problem 1:So I put it all together, and turned it on. It starts making a really weird noise, so I turn it off, organize my fan cables, and turn it back on. No noise, but the screen doesn't show anything.
Cause: Probably a processor thing. I open up the case, and take the CPU fan off. Underneath it, the TIM (which serves as thermal grease, in case you haven't seen an Intel chip lately) is partly melted, but I figure it's ok anyway, and turn it back on.
Problem 2:This time, the BIOS comes up, but it's stuck in a restart loop, because I get a blue screen when Windows XP starts (which only lasts a split-second before the computer reboots again). So I put in the motherboard's boot disk, and change some settings from BIOS, but it still has the same problem.
Cause: Don't know, but one of the problems was that my only hard drive was set to Slave. I opened up the case and switched the cables right.
Problem 3:I open up BIOS again, and attempt to Load Fail-Safe Defaults. Upon rebooting, I get nothing except a cursor flashing (like the non-system disk error). When I take out the MB disk, however, the monitor doesn't even turn on (well, the power is on, but no output stream).

And there is where I currently am. Anyone have any ideas? Pretty soon I'll just bring it to a store, but I thought I'd see if anyone here could help me first.
__________________

darkhitman is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 01:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

make sure your memory is good/compatible.
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 01:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Default

The BIOS (which I reset, and now can access) detects my RAM, so it's compatible. I'll try to boot off a CD-ROM.
darkhitman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.