My computer works slow - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2004, 12:59 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to FabianJ
Default

I get the same problem, just clean everything up ... disk defrag ... uninstall old stuff .... the usual.
__________________

FabianJ is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 05:41 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

How old is your HDD? If its old and you've not upgraded your RAM windows will be storing much more stuff on your HDD which will be causing a bottleneck in your system.

At the moment RAM is pricey for some reason. Buying a new HDD for £40 (ish) would increase your space and allow you to start using a fresh install of XP given that access times on newer HDDs are now about half what they used to be and that you can now get a MAXTOR with a 16mb cache.

Also if you get the new RAM you may be able to go into dual channel mode, assuming you buy another 128Mb chip this is the same as your current one. This would increase performance.

So overall I would recommend a new HDD and the RAM.

I hope i don't sound pushy since im only a n00b.
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 07:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Im not trying to sound mean or anything, but its the howl system. That setup is extremely out dated, Intercodes thats far from a decent computer.

With modern applications your just at the lowest recommendations for them. Its nothing to worry about, theirs not a problem. Just an old computer. But if you decide to keep that, get 512mb RAM if your mobo will accept it.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:05 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Hello,

Your system is running slow because you have 128 MB of RAM and you are using windows XP along with tons of other resource hogs, and trust me your OS is the number one problem. Try going to linspire.com and try out some opensource software for a change. It's written a lot better, and it's set up just like xp. You would however be better off with more RAM 256 MB should be fine. If you insist on keeping XP then you should see if your mobo supports 512 MB of RAM. Adding more RAM will fix your issues. With linspire you won't have to worry about spyware, virus protection, or any of the other nonesense that windows os people makes you spend more money on.
djabrams is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 09:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Also if you dont have a dedicated video card, the memory you allocated the intregrated graphics will eat up that amount of physical memory thus making slower...
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.