infra red mice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2005, 11:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default infra red mice

Wor bairn hez sold us a infra-blue moose, he says its bettor than the infra-red ones, but fo' sum reason ah cannit git it tuh woark. any ideas

i'm from redcar sos.
__________________

Stottie is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 11:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Do you mean the optical led is blue not Red.? I'm not sure which one is best , maby the optical sensor picks up the blue light a bit better
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 11:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think they are the same. My dad has a blue optical, works fine.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

ya i dont think there is any difference in the color of the light its the lens that makes all the difference....whatever get the mx1000 (only real laser mouse) that is the master of all mice
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 01:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks fo' the information, the moose is graftin neeo. windaz wes reportin it a hud-conplient device an' it dosent mention the culor iv the lasor.
Stottie is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 01:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Ah while ahm on the subject, when ah wes on the internet last neet fo' sum reason us cd kept ejectin, ah hev replaced the cd wi' a new yen but the syem thin keeps happenin! whats wrang.
Stottie is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 09:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do a scan for virus/spyware.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.