Help Please!! >.< - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2004, 08:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Exclamation Help Please!! >.<

Ok...I donno if this is in the right topic or not ....but here i go.

I have a pretty decent computer and i seriously dont know what is up with it...its not even a yr old yet and its fast...The problem is that i cannot even run old games such as morrowind which has recommended specs at 1ghz!...well i can run it...but when yer outside...it slows down very much even on middle viewing range.... Why does my computer run so slow with games?, even tho it is pretty fast...the specs are below please help!

Windows XP Professional
Compaq Presario 061
2.80 gigahertz Intel Celeron
NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 Display adapter
Realtek AC'97 Audio
8 kilobyte primary memory cache
128 kilobyte secondary memory cache
MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD MS-6577 030
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
80.07 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
__________________

KazukiKazama is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 10:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Well your processor isent fast, celerons aret good at gaming. Your video card is very old. If you want a computer for gaming, you need a howl different system. But your big problem is your processor and video card.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 10:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

It has very little to do with how old your system is, just what your system consist of.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 10:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Press start goto run and type dxdiag and run the 3d tests in that program see if direct x has any problems seems to me you might have driver issues because really even thou such a low spec pc i really think you should be playing older games with no problem what so ever so run the tests from dx diag good luck.
Adja is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 10:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Codeine
Well your processor isent fast, celerons aret good at gaming. Your video card is very old. If you want a computer for gaming, you need a howl different system. But your big problem is your processor and video card.
Get an AMD processor, those are best for gaming.

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-26-2004, 10:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OIDanTheManIO
Get an AMD processor, those are best for gaming.

-Dan The Man
Yes, the AMD64 is the best gaming processor right now.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 10:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Ive done the dxdiag...they was all succesful :s....this si so pathetic...i should even be able to run morrowind...looks like im gonna have tog et a amd64 :s
KazukiKazama is offline  
Old 12-27-2004, 11:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default

sorry for the double post...

With my mother board what is the highest spec i could put on?...could i put a newer processor on it such as am AMD...3.0GHZ?

Also wondering...shouldnt my bus speed be higher than 100? oO shouldnt be at a 266 or something?
KazukiKazama is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 06:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Dont do that DXDIAG, you can just tell by your video card what resualts it will have.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 02:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

It is not a hardware problem please, i have a 2.4GHZ celeron(not my main pc) integrated graphix and it runs all of these games cossacks, sims 2, sims1, Rise of nations 1 &2 , Americas Army, and more lots more.........
__________________

comrad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.