GFORCE FX 5200 Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2004, 01:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default GFORCE FX 5200 Problem

Well i think there is something wrong with my card?

In Doom 3 on lowest detail and 800X600 i get a maximum of 8 FPS...
__________________

ToKeN is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 02:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Hmmm...256MB or 128MB?

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 02:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default

SOrry... 128.
ToKeN is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 03:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Then that's probably why. You will need at least a 256MB to run that game...sorry.

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 03:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

That's false, my bro has a 9800 pro and doom 3 runs pretty damn good.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default

brother has a Ti4600 and runs it buttery smooth at 1024X768 128 MB
ToKeN is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 07:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

ToKeN it sounds like you didn't install the proper drivers for your fx5200. what version drivers are you using? trying going to the nvidia site and download the latest detonator drivers, it's at:

http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 09:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Well first of all you can play that game with a 128mb bit video card. What might be the problem is your video card speeds rather then memory.

Do you have any idea what your Chipset Core Speed is and your Memory Effective Speed is? But i also agree with Ek/Esine, driver problem can be very possible.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 09:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Nevermind i just looket at this cards specs..... Core Clock 250MHz Memory Clock 400MHz. Thats an extremly weak video card. Once again you must of just been looking at memory when you got this thing.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 12:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default

I mainly looked at the price and it was 1 year ago this x-mas when i got it...

I have the latest MSI drivers for it.. I can overclock it up to 50 more Mhz and oc the ram 30... that doeszn't even put my fps up by 1.
__________________

ToKeN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.