getting 2 hardrives in a compaq deskpro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2004, 12:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default getting 2 hardrives in a compaq deskpro

OK, i bought a compaq deskpro a few months ago as an old comp to do homework, internet and listen to music from.

Its a pIII733, with 128ram, 20 gig hardrive and i think either 32 or 16 mb of video ram on board, anyways.

when i try to instal a second hardrive (20 gig) that i have laying around, as a slave the compaq doesnt recognise it, when i change the one in there to slave and this one to master it only recognises the new one. My guess is the deskpro is programmed to only be able to hold one at a time because of its flash rom, so i upgraded the flash rom, now its all fancy but still the same problem. IS there any way around this?
__________________

Slindner is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 12:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try setting both Hardrives to cable select (CS or CSEL)
and put the master drive on the end of the cable.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default good idea

hey i tried putting the new one as cable select adn it didnt wokr, but this makes sence thanks im gonna try it
Slindner is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to ph@ntom Send a message via AIM to ph@ntom
Default

you plugged both into the same IDE?
Cuz the comp im on now - HP pavillion celeron 733, ~180Ram also has this problem (mine is temporariy broken).
It doesnt support two devices on 1 ide or something like that
Try plugging it into one of the IDEs for CDroms....
__________________
WooSUP Tech & Gaming Forums
Get some FREE WEBSPACE! on WooSUP.com
ph@ntom is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.