Cleaning Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 09:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default Cleaning Ram?

I heard that you can clear your RAM and erase it to be like new, so files will open faster. If this is true how do you do it, and can it effect your systems prefomence in a negitive way?
__________________

truarabplaer is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 03:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

System Mechanic has a defag ram feature and a recover ram feature. It also shows how much you are using. I run this before I start a game and it definetly helps.
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 07:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

u cannot clean ur ram.. u can only free up space while ur comp is running. ur ram will be emptied on shutdown.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 01:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Yeah, RAM is just space. RAM is temporary memory, when your using an application or playing a game the data gets stored in your RAM for a very short period of time. Its the space of presently used data.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 12:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to FabianJ
Default

*coughs* I polish the sticks once every 3 months .... but thats all the "cleaning" they get :-D
FabianJ is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 05:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Your RAM refrsh rate should be several hundred times a second, so in effect it gets cleaned as you go.

If you mean can you fix corrupted RAM, then if a soft corrupt (ie a 0 becomming a 1 or visa versa) then just reboot or wait a fraction of a second for your system to notice and crash, if its a hard corrupt then bin the RAM.

Or butter it, have a tasty and healthy snack.... Mmmmm RAMmy goodness.
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.