bios password problem please help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Tips, Tricks and FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2005, 10:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Angry bios password problem please help!

Ok heres the deal, i bought my ibm thinkpad off ebay, and later realized i didn't have my bios password. So i call ibm and a guy tells me to reset it by taking out my bios battery for a few hours. so i do that but that doesn't reset my password, just my time and date. unfortuately, now when i try to boot my computer up normally or try to boot of the floppy ect, it always sais

"error set time and date" and then it asks me for my password, whereas it used to just ask for my password when i attempted to acess the bios. so is their any way to replace my system board( i called back a second time and another guy said the password is in the system board) by myself or should i sell my computer on ebay for parts?
__________________

ibmdude is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Before selling this system, look on the motherboard one more time. There is a feature available to some motherboards that allow you to reset the cmos with a jumper. Look on your motherboard and see if there are any jumper switches present that say "cmos" or "bios" or something to that nature. If you can't find it, I wouldn't hesitate to go to IBM's tech support page and get a live chat or a phone number to call about resetting the bios password.

-compco6344
__________________

compco6344 is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 11:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

How hard is it to replace the system board? Would that reset my password?
ibmdude is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 07:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

TRY THIS FIRST
This is going to sound completely loopy & may not work at all BUT theres a reason for me telling you to do this :
When the system asks for the password, enter the word 'merlin'
(without the quotes obviously & in lower case)
It may or may not work.

As for replacing the mobo, be aware of the following:
IBM thinkpads often lock the hard drive as well as the Bios when the supervisor password is set. This means that the hard drive may not be accessable even if you replaced the mobo.
Samm is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 08:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

I was able to use the hard drive(boot up and run) before i attempted to reset the bios so i don't think that should be an issue. (correct me if i'm wrong)
ibmdude is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 08:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Have you been able to access the hard drive since the password reset though?
Samm is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

yes, i have. the password was never reset, just the time and date. and for some reason after it screwed the time and date up, it started asking for the password when i tried to do anything
ibmdude is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 03:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Sorry, I meant since the Bios was cleared.

The system will automatically request the password whenever something changes (e.g new hard drive attached, bios cleared etc).
Can't believe IBM told you to clear the Bios. This would never have worked because password is stored in the eeprom so can't be removed in this way.

Try the merlin password if you haven't already.
Your other option other than replacing the mobo, would be to get hold of an eeprom programmer to retrieve the password.

This would be a much cheaper option than buying a new mobo.
Samm is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 05:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

i'm considering buying a chip to put on the motherboard to override the password
ibmdude is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 07:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

heres the link- a little expinsive and i would probably have someone else do it which would cost more $$ but still its a lot cheaper than buying a mobo.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...sPageName=WDVW
__________________

ibmdude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.