Remote Desktop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware > Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2010, 12:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Remote Desktop

Hello all. I am trying to set up a remote desktop as follows:

I have an older computer running XP and a newer laptop running vista.

I would like to be able to remote desktop into the older XP computer from my laptop or anywhere else.

I have tried following these instructions:
Set Up Remote Desktop Web Connection with Windows XP
However, at the end of the process I can get my laptop to connect.

Can someone help me.

Thank you.
__________________

B-rock is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 02:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Is you computer behind a router? If so did you set up port forward?

Have you tried connecting to it when on the same network by doing a rdc to its internal address? ie 192.168.0.100 as a test before you try outside your network.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 02:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Is you computer behind a router? If so did you set up port forward?

Have you tried connecting to it when on the same network by doing a rdc to its internal address? ie 192.168.0.100 as a test before you try outside your network.
I am trying to figure out what my internal address is for the computer and trying to connect via that... but I did not set up port forwarding... not sure how to do that.
B-rock is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 02:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Remote Desktop

open a command prompt and type ipconfig
this will give you the internal ip of the computer.

no need for port forward when inside the home network.

what router do you have?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 02:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
open a command prompt and type ipconfig
this will give you the internal ip of the computer.

no need for port forward when inside the home network.

what router do you have?
A US robotics... not sure about the exact model. I will look into it and get back to you tomorrow.

Thanks for you help so far.
B-rock is offline  
Old 02-16-2010, 02:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Once you get the model go here for instructions on setting up the port forward for your model of router.
PortForward.com - Port Forwarding Guides Listed by Manufacturer and Model

You will need to forward port 3389 to the internal ip of the computer.

Also if you have a software firewall installed you will need to set that up as well.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-17-2010, 12:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Once you get the model go here for instructions on setting up the port forward for your model of router.
PortForward.com - Port Forwarding Guides Listed by Manufacturer and Model

You will need to forward port 3389 to the internal ip of the computer.

Also if you have a software firewall installed you will need to set that up as well.
Awesome thank you very much,
__________________

B-rock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote Desktop D-Rocks Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-30-2009 02:24 AM
Get To Know Linux: The Pager Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 03-03-2009 07:16 PM
Standby in Remote Desktop teknix1 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 07-06-2008 08:50 AM
xubuntu remote desktop help cammm14 Linux and Open Source 1 05-13-2008 09:33 PM
remote desktop issue over internet hiren Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 05-08-2007 12:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.