Virus/Hack/Something Infected On My Dad's Work Laptop HELP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Security | Computer, Devices, Software and Systems > Viruses, Spyware and Malware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2006, 02:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Location
Posts: 185
Exclamation Virus/Hack/Something Infected On My Dad's Work Laptop HELP

Alright so there's this kid I paintball with and this kid that asked me to help him get started in paintball. So I'm talking to the paintball newb helping him find a good eBay auction to bid on when the kid I paintball with IM's me. His message is myspace.com/hottiewithabody or something and i was thinking what is this crap? so I go to check the URL and it opens! i didnt want to open it! So I think what the ****. ITS SOME GNAA WORM THING AND WHEN I REBOOTED IT OPENED THE EMAIL THING TO TRY AND EMAIL IT TO EVERYONE IN MY DADS ADDRESS BOOK. PLEASE HELP ME I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO.
__________________

UsernameTaken is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 02:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Location
Posts: 185
Default

AND HOW DO I GET THIS MOTHER F%&$#ER BACK?!?!?!
__________________

UsernameTaken is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 02:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Location
Posts: 185
Default

I don't think I have any anti virus software. Can anybody reccomend some good free anti virus? I am getting Ad Aware and Spybot right now.

If you Google "GNAA Firefox" there will be a blog and it says that it exploits something in the Firefox pop up blocker... which means once you close it you just have to get the virus out right? But I have an extension for Firefox that saves all the tabs when you close it. When you open it, it brings you to where you were before you closed it. Which means the GNAA is still up there. It won't let you close tab. So what should I do? I don't want to open Firefox. Should I reinstall it?

I went into Program Files and deleted AIM because that's how it was transmitted. I'm going to re-install that in a bit.

Should I go into safe mode and do anything? I'm really confused here.

And again, is there anything I can do to get this little punk back?
UsernameTaken is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.