Using Norton for multiple computers? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Security | Computer, Devices, Software and Systems > Viruses, Spyware and Malware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2007, 02:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Using Norton for multiple computers?

I have an account from Norton anti virus. Is it possible to protect more than one computer off of one account?
__________________

__________________
darsunt is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 03:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Using Norton for multiple computers?

You are normally allowed to install it on 2 or 3 computers with the same licence.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 511
Default Re: Using Norton for multiple computers?

Newest Norton allows multiple computers. Older Nortons don't.
__________________
Computer
HAF 932 -- ASUS P8Z68-V
Intel i5 @ 4.5Ghz -- CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Plus
8GB Corsair Vengeance Jet Black 1600MHz -- 2x XFX ATi Radeon HD 6970 2GB
Raze664 is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 12:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Using Norton for multiple computers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Chadwick View Post
You are normally allowed to install it on 2 or 3 computers with the same licence.
Really?? I think it can be use in 1 computer.
__________________
5starscomputer is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 06:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default Re: Using Norton for multiple computers?

you can protect as many computers as you need from a single account. As long as your buying the correct amount of license's. According to thier website, it says that only Norton Internet Security 2007 or Norton 360 can be used on 3 machines with the purchase of one license. However, if you go to the local Best Buy or Circuit City, you can find Norton Anti-Virus with protection for 3 machines, and thats for one license.
__________________
ECTech is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 06:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: Using Norton for multiple computers?

I checked with Norton. I have a 2006 and they said I can protect up to 3 machines. I've downloaded the software for my new comp. I had to find info like my old product ID, so its a good thing I save everything.
__________________

__________________
darsunt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Security Software Should I Get? Norton? Trend Micro? Kaspersky? paco joe Viruses, Spyware and Malware 7 06-23-2007 09:31 PM
Aeoncraft computers buffer New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-17-2007 10:30 PM
Spare Computers Kicking Around SpikedCola Off Topic Discussion 19 04-14-2007 11:21 PM
URGENT HELP NEEDED...Norton Live update internal Error!!!! sudheep Viruses, Spyware and Malware 16 04-05-2007 01:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.