malwarebot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Security | Computer, Devices, Software and Systems > Viruses, Spyware and Malware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2009, 04:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default malwarebot

first of all...hi folks this is my first time posting
my question is... i got a programme the other day called malwarebot.
paid £30 for it i think tried to set it up but my antivirus software(nod32)rejected it.
then i done some searching and found alot of bad comments about this programme!
now im no expert thats why im posting on this forum lol..and i think ive been scammed but maybe not, can anyone shine some light on this for me? all help will be welcome
__________________

enerytheeighth is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 04:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,478
Default Re: malwarebot

That's how a lot of those fake AV's work; they scam you into buying the software which just puts more malware on there. If Nod32 caught it, then I'd say its bad. Can try scanning with the other tools that's in our spyware guide as well, if you wish.

Can see if you're able to contact them and ask for a refund though...not likely it'll happen but you can try.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: malwarebot

Looks like now you need to get rid of this.....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-17-2009, 04:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,292
Default Re: malwarebot

Yes. You got duped, I am afraid, as MalwareBot is malware itself. A quick Google search turned up all kinds of stuff on it... none good.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-22-2009, 05:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: malwarebot

yup i sure did get duped but...... i just got my money back today! woohoo!

and because i only formated my pc a couple of weeks ago i just done it again..that will get rid of everything wont it?
enerytheeighth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.