Gaobot Virus... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Security | Computer, Devices, Software and Systems > Viruses, Spyware and Malware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2004, 06:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Lightbulb Gaobot Virus...

Hi,

I have the Gaobot virus & got details off Symantec on how to remove it but i've just realised that there were a few of these "gaobot" viruses in the last month. I have to figure out which one i have now before taking steps to remove it. The symantec site has steps how to remove it but does anybody here know how i can find out with version of the virus i have.

Once a day the box pops up alright with the virus name, but its popped up already today before i knew it had different versions..

I want to fix this ASAP so if anybody knows how to figure out what version of this virus i have, i'd really appreciate it.

Thanks
__________________

Lolly is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 06:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/d...d=ie&venid=sym

go here and select virus check, its a free computer scan from symantec, it will tell you the strand of virus
__________________

__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 06:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks, i did the security scan & it said I’m safe but for some strange reason a system error comes up when I try the virus detection..
Lolly is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 07:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Welcome to the forums lolly!

Anyways, try this website http://housecall.trendmicro.com/hous...start_corp.asp
Click yes on the Security Warning that comes up, it will download an antivirus scanner and will fix the problem if it finds it.
If your computer locks up, restart it..

If it still isn't working, you can goto this website and download a trial version of this program just to try to locate and destroy the little booger...
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_index.php
and download a trial of AVG anti-virus or
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php
for the free version of AVG, although it's really basic, but it still does the same..
Good luck I hope I helped you and didn't confuse you much =/
Demalii is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 07:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks for that link demalii.. I have one quick question though. There is a red x up in the corner where i'm supposed to be clicking on my computer & scan now. So i cant perform the scan Do i have something disabled, that should be enabled??

Thanks again
Lolly is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 07:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

like the little checkbox next to my computer, there's a red X? try clicking it to see if it will.. unmark it and click it again to get a check over everything, select auto-clean and try to scan again, lemme know what happens
Demalii is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 07:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Default

You know the red X that shows that something isn’t or cant be displayed..
Lolly is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 08:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

i had this problem due to an spyware, unfortuantly i had to reinstall IE explorer, but you could try going to tools > Internet Options > advanced and restore settings, it may be something has been disabled
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 08:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

lolly you might want to try going to the 3rd link i gave you, download AVG AV, install, update and run it. It usually finds everything on my computer.
Demalii is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 09:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Demalii
like the little checkbox next to my computer, there's a red X? try clicking it to see if it will.. unmark it and click it again to get a check over everything, select auto-clean and try to scan again, lemme know what happens
Thanks Demalii, i was just about to download it when i noticed it said i cannot download it on a computer thats part of a network. Unfortunately i'm on a 2 computer network.. Looks like i'll have to wait for the pop up box to come back so i can get the name & finally remove the stupid virus!!

Don't understand why the symantec scan won't work for me because ive fulfilled all the requirements (active X & scripting enabled & i'm using IE 6)..
Tried what you said Becroydon but to no avail

Thanks anyway to EVERYBODY for your help
__________________

Lolly is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.