fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Security | Computer, Devices, Software and Systems > Viruses, Spyware and Malware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2009, 09:28 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

Can you see if it makes any difference if you connect to the internet using someone elses connection on a completely different netwok?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 09:52 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 15
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

At first I was going to reply that this step was impossible because I have a heavy computer, but I am going to find a way to hook the pc to someone elses internet, although they will have the same Isp in the same network (hub) edit sorry the H1n1 shot is making me a little spacey.. you said a different network, i cant do this.
__________________

__________________
Jpheonix is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 11:04 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

I'm running out of options here.........

See what happens on there hub
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 12:01 AM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 15
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

I'm sorry about this, this is a very severe issue and i'm doing my best to work with you here, ill try it on the other Bell Network modem that is in the same building.
__________________
Jpheonix is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 07:34 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

Sounds good
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows XP Fresh Install or Rewrite windows over top of itself whitedove Microsoft Windows and Software 6 02-17-2008 12:41 PM
Ok to install multiple .Net versions (1.1, 2.0 etc..)? Average Joe Microsoft Windows and Software 4 10-17-2007 06:38 PM
Fresh install of XP, how do I connect to internet?` Hookster264 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 07-19-2007 07:06 AM
New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!! ALTRUiT Microsoft Windows and Software 8 05-10-2007 07:08 PM
Fresh windows install = 5min bootup time?! bubbagumper6 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-14-2007 10:20 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.