fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Security | Computer, Devices, Software and Systems > Viruses, Spyware and Malware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2009, 01:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

Have you reset the router, modem, etc?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 05:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 15
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

2wire 2701 hg-g and I did twice
__________________

__________________
Jpheonix is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 05:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 15
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

My iPhone, connected wirelessly to the modem loads web pages fast and without issue
__________________
Jpheonix is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 06:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

Same thing with all browsers?

What about safemode with networking?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 06:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 15
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osiris View Post
Same thing with all browsers?

What about safemode with networking?
Yes same issue with IE or Chrome
__________________
Jpheonix is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 06:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

Would you happen to have a wireless connection as well?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 07:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 15
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

I have my wireless card disabled in device manager, i am connected through ethernet. I also have tried using open dns and the dns from my bell canada (quebec) host and this has not helped. The last time this issue occurred was when i had vista, this was several months ago, right after i downloaded a malware exe that rlly did a number on my system.
__________________
Jpheonix is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 07:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

Disable the NIC, enable the wireless and let me know if you get the same results
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 10:17 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 15
Smile Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

Thank you, currently I am testing this, Nic disabled in the device manager. I will report back when i have something conclusive.
__________________
Jpheonix is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 10:20 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 15
Default Re: fresh os install, multiple mbamservice ip blocks from europe

Yea it did not take long, the problem persists. Very evident when it hangs on resolving hosts and page takes at least 30 seconds to load, sometimes 3 minutes and thats if it doesn't give me and error.
__________________

__________________
Jpheonix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows XP Fresh Install or Rewrite windows over top of itself whitedove Microsoft Windows and Software 6 02-17-2008 01:41 PM
Ok to install multiple .Net versions (1.1, 2.0 etc..)? Average Joe Microsoft Windows and Software 4 10-17-2007 07:38 PM
Fresh install of XP, how do I connect to internet?` Hookster264 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 07-19-2007 08:06 AM
New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!! ALTRUiT Microsoft Windows and Software 8 05-10-2007 08:08 PM
Fresh windows install = 5min bootup time?! bubbagumper6 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-14-2007 11:20 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.