web addresses? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Internet Software and Browsers
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 12:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default web addresses?

when I was typing in a web address for a website, I accidentally ommited a letter in its main address but when I hit enter I still got to the site. This has never happened before. It always seemed to me that website addresses had to be typed VERBATIM. Any other time I type in a site, i.e. cnnn.com (instead of cnn.com) the process just fails, whats up with this?
__________________

DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 12:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

the site probably owns a small site called CNNN.com, and that just redirects you to the real site.

Actually, i think it goes to the nearest site in your area. I got this weird warlocks site with i went to CNNN.com
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 02:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

depends on the browser and other things. google for example own gooogle.com (an extra o) so that people mistyping will still get there. Some browsers will run a search on the page you entered and direct you to the one that matches closest - although this will normally only happen if what you enter is clearly not a valid URL.
fitzjj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.