bookmarking with firefox - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Internet Software and Browsers
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2006, 07:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 139
Default bookmarking with firefox

how do i add a folder into the toolbar bookmark folder at the top of my firefox browser? bcuz say if i wanted to visit imageshack.com, i'm having to go through 5 drop down lists right now... like so

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...6/ffsample.jpg


but i want to be able to do something like this....



http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v7...6/iesample.jpg


i visit about 50 different sites frequently and i want to have easy access to all of them, as well as keep them organized into folders so they're easier to find. and i dont want to use internet explorer cuz ppl say it's not good.
__________________

heffer is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 07:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Hey man I want the same thing. But I can't find one either. If someone knew that would be great. HELP US!!
__________________

fuz_master is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 09:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

you can have a Bookmarks button exactly like explorer!

Just go onto the firefox homepage and click on extensions and find one called "firefox menu buttons" download this and then follow on screen instructions and then you will have the bookmarks button next to the "Home" and "stop" button.
From there is pretty straight forward to organise your sites, i just put the sites i use most at the top.
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 09:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Oh by the way, it looks like you took a picture of your screen rather than do a screen dump!

Just hit the "print screen" on your keyboard, open up windows paint and hit paste and your pic will appear, save it and thats it, much clearer than taking a pic of the actual screen with your cam
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 01:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,347
Default

Here's an article from LockerGnome, "Getting The Most Out Of Your Firefox Bookmarks Toolbar":
http://channels.lockergnome.com/wind..._toolbar.phtml

He explains how to do the folders on the bookmarks toolbar.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

ahh there ya go!!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Didn't quite understand what you're trying to ask.. But you can simply copy the folder in the bookmarks and paste it directly on the toolbar..
__________________

sgimoz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.