we added more memory to the TF server - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2005, 11:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default we added more memory to the TF server

anyone notice a performance increase?
The TF server now has 1536MB of RAM!!!

We also have been trying to tweak the server/DB config.....

This all happened (finished) in the afternoon of January 11.

Obviously, the performance of TF before then was a little on slow side... I think - HOPE - its much better now.

thanks
Larry

PS. Thanks for the donations!!
__________________

Larry is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 11:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Thumbs up YAY!

w0000000000t!!!!!!!!!!!!

YES! Its better!

Let's cache these forums!

Thanks Larry!

BTW, what are the other specs?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 01:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Its definetely faster. I just checked. IT doesn't take that long anymore until the submit button responds.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 02:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

i've noticed a BIG BIG difference!!! it's faster, i've not noticed it being unavailable yet in the past 24 hours!!!
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Not I, this place still does not respond for me at the same times, usually about 1130pm or so my time, for about 30 mins it becomes unresponsive. plus it does it in the am's sometimes now too.

~ Fawks
Red Fox is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 09:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

It is muchbetter now. Thanks Larry.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 10:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

HOw much was on before?
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 10:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

is it still on the Celeron 2.6?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.