tf.mobile.net - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2009, 06:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: tf.mobile.net

I'd be totally onboard for a mobile version of TF, definitely. It's hard to use on my phone so I avoid doing it. But it would be a lot more convenient to have a mobile version.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 08:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: tf.mobile.net

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Tis okay. It happens. We like redundancy, redundancy, redundancy, redundancy, redundancy.....sorry fell into a cycle there.
CRC error .
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 01:32 AM   #13 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: tf.mobile.net

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesgroovin View Post
I don't think that the mobile network or the fact that a lot of phones are using 3G has anything (or at least little) to do with whether or not a website should house a mobile version that recognizes a mobile browser..... in fact, having more and more on 3G and eventually 4G would only make me want to browse the whole thing in it's true state rather than a mobile version. I don't quite get the logic there.
I was talking purely from a bandwidth perspective. Of course a mobile version would look better on phones for sure.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 02:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: U S A
Posts: 54
Send a message via ICQ to Ryan Riot Send a message via AIM to Ryan Riot Send a message via Yahoo to Ryan Riot
Default Re: tf.mobile.net

Yeah, last night I was on TF on my BlackBerry to.
Ryan Riot is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 07:39 AM   #15 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default Re: tf.mobile.net

I use my N95 to check TF quite regularly, so a Mobile/text only version would be great. Especially as my phone company charges 2.50 per Mb...
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 05:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: tf.mobile.net

I would love to see a mobile version as well

Quote:
Originally Posted by b0dge View Post
I use my N95 to check tech forums quite regularly, so a Mobile/text only version would be great. Especially as my phone company charges 2.50 per Mb...
man... no unlimited option? I regularly use over a GIG on my iPhone 3G.... I don't even WANT to know what that would be priced per Meg....
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-31-2009, 06:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default Re: tf.mobile.net

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ethereal_Dragon View Post
I would love to see a mobile version as well



man... no unlimited option? I regularly use over a GIG on my iPhone 3G.... I don't even WANT to know what that would be priced per Meg....
There is an unlimited option, but it's 5 a month. I only really use 3G data when I'm away from a computer or a WiFi spot, which is next to never, so for the two or three months every year that I use 2-3Mb, it's not worth an extra fiver every month... If you see what I mean...
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 12:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: tf.mobile.net

Not to bring this up again but it SERIOUSLY needs to be considered.

Just came to the site via my Wii since i was in the other room and i wanted to test and make sure the WiFi still worked. First thing i see is the site is broken.

the additional bar that is up there now with the google Ads, Career Center and the Help desk Image break the site on any low resolution. My TV may not be the best but when i can not reach teh navigation items, the links to the forum index and subforums and topic, then there are issues.

The google Ads covers it all up and as soon as you try to click on anything you get redirected to the ad and not the site. while it helps you out, anyone using a phone or a low resolution TV like i just was will seriously be disappointed and not stay long.

The navigation was fine before that bar was added. But now with that bar it makes it impossible. That bar just extends the screen and it doesnt adjust for lower resolutions.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.