Software change - Forum changes today - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2012, 11:27 AM   #41 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Default Re: Software change - Forum changes today

You guys will see an option all the way at the bottom of your user CP to see the fluid version of the site (variable width):

http://www.techist.com/forums/profil...do=editoptions

Hope that helps.
__________________

Tech Admin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 12:23 PM   #42 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Software change - Forum changes today

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tech Admin View Post
You guys will see an option all the way at the bottom of your user CP to see the fluid version of the site (variable width):

http://www.techist.com/forums/profil...do=editoptions

Hope that helps.
Sweet!
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 12:38 PM   #43 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Software change - Forum changes today

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yami View Post
Thanks for the note about that Mak! Looks so much better with the sidebar off.

One thing I've noticed, the shortcuts to add Bold or Italics tags don't work any more. If you could get around to adding those back that would be nice, I used them often :P
Not sure what you mean? Cause I see the BBCode on both the Quick Reply and the Advanced Reply box and they work just fine for me.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 12:39 PM   #44 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Software change - Forum changes today

I meant keyboard shortcuts, sorry. Like Ctrl+B would give you [ B][ /B] tags, Ctrl+I would do the same for italics, etc. Doesn't work now
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 12:54 PM   #45 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Software change - Forum changes today

Now get the dark theme back, and I'm happy!
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 12:54 PM   #46 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Software change - Forum changes today

Works for me in Firefox 15.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 12:54 PM   #47 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Software change - Forum changes today

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Works for me in Firefox 15.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 01:17 PM   #48 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Software change - Forum changes today

Are you using the WYSIWYG Editor or have you switched the editor out for a different one? I think that is an option of WYSIWYG.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 01:20 PM   #49 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Software change - Forum changes today

Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
Are you using the WYSIWYG Editor or have you switched the editor out for a different one? I think that is an option of WYSIWYG.
Edit: Well, works fine on the latest Firefox. My normal browser is Comodo Dragon (a Chromium distro)

Whatever this one is. Doesn't work with Quick Reply either. I'm downloading Firefox atm to see if it works for me there.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 01:23 PM   #50 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Software change - Forum changes today

Go into UserCP under Edit Options. That is nothing that your showing me but a reply box. It looks like the standard editor, but to verify check your profile options.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can i change my Factory Restore to what i want. (change the OS and software)? pickyantivirus Microsoft Windows and Software 3 09-05-2009 05:22 PM
Another Off Topic Forum Change Dave Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback 12 03-01-2008 01:53 PM
Another Off Topic Forum Change Nitestick Off Topic Discussion 0 02-11-2008 12:04 PM
vBulleting Forum installed last night; SQL Error #1226 Today Slam'n Systems Internet Software and Browsers 0 07-11-2007 06:13 PM
Best Forum software? priyanka Web Graphics and Design 11 06-21-2005 04:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.