Rank Images - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2003, 09:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default Rank Images

For some reason the Rank Images are not showing up on ANY skin now - even the default one they ain't showing up
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForceģ GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 09-07-2003, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

yea i have noticed this also it has been like this for quite a few days. it would be nice if an admin would look into this....
__________________

__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 02:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default

Rank images dont work with custom titles. This bug will not be fixed till the complete release of vbulletin3.

Thanks
Wayne
Chopper is offline  
Old 09-10-2003, 01:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

It appears to have something do with the move

If you look at the properties of the image, some have an actual IP address, some have an url, some hard coded, etc.

UHmmmm...not sure what to do
Larry is offline  
Old 09-10-2003, 01:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,470
Default

I found the solution and edited the rank images.
they were hard coded to the old IP address.

However, i did not go an update ALL the existing post.
So I think all NEW post will have the correct image.

Larry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.