Posting "Burp" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2011, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Posting "Burp"

As of the last few days, when I post a message, I am geting the pop-up asking if I sure I want to leave the page.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 12:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Posting "Burp"

Odd, does this happen with different browsers/machines or just one?
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 12:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Posting "Burp"

I notice it with FireFox, where it asks me that, although no text is written in the Quick Reply box
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 12:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default

IE9 and FF10 do it for me on 2 different computers.
I too also get the pop up without replying only if I use the keyboard shortcuts to go back a page
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 02:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Posting "Burp"

It is a part of vB4.0 to help keep you from accidentally leaving a page when something is loading or incomplete... like a typed response.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default

Oh I get that, but it never did that after I would hit submit reply, of coarse I want to leave the page... how else would the post get posted.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 01:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Posting "Burp"

I dunno if this is what Paton was saying, but I often get this:



I did not post anything since I looked at this page.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 02:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Posting "Burp"

It can also happen if you try to leave a page before it is completely loaded, or if work is being done on or to the database (such as changes being made through the Admin Control Panel).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 03:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Posting "Burp"

Or if you have the curser in the text box.

You hit my nail on the head, I'm probably getting it being too quick on page switching.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 10:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 40
Default Re: Posting "Burp"

It's actually happened to me a few times when I've been trying to hit "Backspace" to correct something I've written. For some reason or another I see the Insertion Point in the Quick Reply box to show where I'm typing, but Backspace is trying to function as a browser shortcut when I'm partway through the message. Is there any reason it would be doing it then? Or is that maybe a glitch with my browser?
__________________

Chaos Residue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FAQ: List of "3U, 4U, 5U Rackable Towers" and "Full Tower" Chassis (Cases) for HPTX, MEB, and SWTX size Motherboards. 4P_Bulldozer New Systems | Building and Buying 6 05-23-2011 12:34 AM
"Ten Thoughts to Ponder for 2007" & "Don't retire to Alaska....." Trotter Off Topic Discussion 4 02-01-2007 05:25 PM
"INF Error", VGA Driver "Missing" Installing ATI Catalyst Drivers CannedLizard Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-28-2006 05:21 PM
Annoying Windows XP "Open" & "Save As" dialog box problems cedjunior Microsoft Windows and Software 6 09-10-2005 02:24 AM
event log "unable to complete the operation on" "the interface is unknown" windo pesko Microsoft Windows and Software 6 01-26-2005 12:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.