Post Moderation? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2010, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default Post Moderation?

I'm just wondering how many posts I need before I can freely post without every single friggin' post I try to submit needing to be approved by a Mod? I don't mean how many before I can use PM's, etc, I just wanted quick advice on a few things, and didn't want to wait 12 hours for posts to be approved! Seems 3 or so decent posts should be enough to prove I'm not gonna spam the site with annoying promos...
__________________

SuperSmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 12:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Post Moderation?

You should be good to go now. Yes, I know it is annoying for new members but we have this in place for a reason. Spammers will sign up and begin posting willy-nilly whether they show up or not; this allows us to catch them before they flood the joint.

I do apologize that it took a while to get your posts approved. Normally we get them done pretty quick but things are hectic this time of year, plus we have a lot of things going on here on the site.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Post Moderation?

Okay first off your on a forum. There is NO such thing as quick advice. Who is to say that in those 12 hours anyone would know the exact answer you were looking for?

Yes we know Post Moderation isnt the best thing, but it is what we do on this site and it is not like we hide that fact. We have it right in our Welcome Thread. Patience is a virtue.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 06:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Post Moderation?

Trotter: Thanks for the info. I understand you guys are just making sure the site doesn't fill up with spammers, and I was just wondering if there was a target number of posts that need to be approved before being able to post freely.
SuperSmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 07:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Post Moderation?

The number is purposefully left vague so spammers will not know how many they need to get in before they show up.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 04:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Default Re: Post Moderation?

So the reason my post is in queue is for spam?

my last post went through freely so I'm not sure. (I didn't spam)
time29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 12:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Post Moderation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by time29 View Post
So the reason my post is in queue is for spam?

my last post went through freely so I'm not sure. (I didn't spam)
The plugin looks for specific things. Some initial posts go through just fine, but those flagged by the plugin don't. I just approved your thread BTW.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Case Gallery - show your handiwork (read rules in first post or don't post) Trotter Overclocking and Modding 117 04-15-2010 10:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.