Not sure if its just Me? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2011, 06:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,088
Default Not sure if its just Me?



Is anyone Else have Problems with tech-forums, when am Loading the Pages up threw IE.9 , they dont seem to be Formating Properly as their is a Big Space between the Top of the Page and the Posts half way down with the Replys? Also running verry Slow when Reading threw the Forums?

Chears..
__________________

Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 07:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Not sure if its just Me?

I have no problems with the site at all. Using every browser. IE9, Opera, Safari, Maxthon, Chrome, Chromium, Firefox and Opera Next all load quickly and properly.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 08:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Not sure if its just Me?

Can you post a screenshot of the problem? Here is a guide if you don't know how: Screenshot Tutorial
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 08:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Not sure if its just Me?

You need to clear the cache or something... I had it to till i either ctrl f5'd it... or another way is to cycle the compatibility button.

Theres a thread on this below.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 10:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,088
Default Re: Not sure if its just Me?

Thanks for that, Compatibility View has Sorted the Problem out, along with Clearing the Cache.. Also ive been doing some Downloads and thats been useing the Bandwith..

Thanks..
Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 04:40 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Not sure if its just Me?

I usually check once a month on the current versions of the 5 major browsers to see if the site still looks okay. I used a lot of CSS3 on it and the specifications continuously change now. Let us know if you and anyone else has a problem.

The "Settings" I can't do anything about for the time being. That's vB's fault.
__________________


Baez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 04:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Not sure if its just Me?

gash I've got this again and it won't go away..... It does in compatibility mode, but that causes other issues.

Woooohoooo

Figured it out... its window size.. the grey space doesn't like skinnier windows
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 08:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Barreiro/Setķbal/Portugal
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to SHOTnSKILLZ Send a message via MSN to SHOTnSKILLZ
Default Re: Not sure if its just Me?

May be your browser mate. I use Opera and never had problem with it!
(Sorry! Didn't noticed that he solved the problem! I replied because I've seen problems like those before.)
__________________

SHOTnSKILLZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.