Mobile Skin - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2011, 06:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canterbury, UK
Posts: 174
Default Mobile Skin

So I was fiddling around with the different skins in the settings panel when I changed it to the Mobile skin and now I have no idea how to get it back to the original one.

Any ideas? I've been all over the site trying to figure out how to switch it back.
__________________

Direland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 09:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Mobile Skin

If you scroll all the way down to the bottom you should see a link for Full Site.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 09:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canterbury, UK
Posts: 174
Default Re: Mobile Skin

I tried that, it takes me to the front page with the news/updates, recent posts on the right, etc but it's still the mobile skin :S
Direland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 09:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Mobile Skin

That doesn't work, KSoD. It just goes to the home page. I wanted to take a look at this anyway.
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 09:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Mobile Skin

Clear your cache. Your skin choice is saved as a cookie.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 09:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Mobile Skin

Try again. Clearing my cache didn't work. deleted my cookies as well.
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 09:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canterbury, UK
Posts: 174
Default Re: Mobile Skin

Aye, I cleared both as well, still no luck.
Direland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 10:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Mobile Skin

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
That doesn't work, KSoD. It just goes to the home page. I wanted to take a look at this anyway.
It works for me not only on my phone but in Firefox 4, Opera 11.10, IE9 both 32 and 64 Bit, Chrome 12 Dev, Chromium, Maxathon and Safari. So I dont know why it doesnt work for others. Cause it works for me every time in every browser on every system I have tried it on.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 10:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Mobile Skin

Can you reset that in ACP? Just doesn't work...
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 10:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canterbury, UK
Posts: 174
Default Re: Mobile Skin

I've just tried getting back to the original layout in IE8 (original attempt was in Firefox 4) and the same thing happens (nothing).
__________________

Direland is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CS 1.6 Skin help Dark_Sniper* PC Gaming 3 11-14-2005 07:11 PM
T-Mobile teams up with Google for mobile Internet Vincenzo Microsoft Windows and Software 3 06-30-2005 08:48 AM
New Skin for TF? willsko87 Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback 9 06-15-2005 12:11 PM
What Skin Do You Use?? in5us3d Off Topic Discussion 5 02-02-2004 11:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.