member list - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2004, 04:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default member list

is it just me or what ...

i clicked the member link for kicks ..dunno why really, and i got this really cool page advertising discount case mods and crap .. so what happened to the member list? seems to me a cheap way to flog some crap on a site which doesnt like spam ...
__________________

sunsider is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 04:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

The members button up top? Doesn't do that when I click it.
__________________

__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 05:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

weird .. its what i get ..
sunsider is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 11:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 549
Default

hmm members button works fine.. clear all your tmp internet files and try again.
__________________
This is Linux country. If you listen carefully, you can hear Windows reboot...
<a href=\"http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html\"> How to ask questions the smart way.</a>
<a href=\"http://action.eff.org/action/index.asp?step=2&item=2906\"> Help stop the PIRATE Act.</a>


chrönik04 is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 01:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default

I tried the button from several different pages, and got the same thing every time (the members list, that is).

I had that type thing happen to me when I had some spyware on my computer, but it hasn't happened since I've cleaned it up. You might want to check that too.

Dave
Dave is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 02:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

Clean your computer, b4 u blame TF...
ADZ is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 02:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

no i dont think it's him. when i clicked the search button on top i used to get advertisement also. it is some kind of forum glitch.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 03:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

sorry az didnt mean to offend .. yea it still happens .. cleaned temp files, cookies run spy ware checks etc .. must be just a glitch ..
sunsider is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 05:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I tried clicking on all the buttons .. n' they seem to work just fine .. No ads ..or anything ..
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 05:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

I just thought of giving it a try on IE .. I was using opera earlier ..
I get the ad pages when i use IE ..
With Opera there r no ads or anything
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.