Links don't display properly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2007, 11:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Links don't display properly

Sometimes when I try to link to a post from the old forums, the name that the forums gives it is not correct. Take this for example:
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=119852
This link goes to Warez Monster's spyware removal guide, but it renames it with something having to do with a video card.
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 04-16-2007, 06:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Links don't display properly

That's weird.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-16-2007, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default Re: Links don't display properly

The links in the old software were identified completely different than in the new software. I really don't know why you would want to link to something in the old forum, since it will be in this forum.

Anyway, the old software used an ID number for the thread, which according to the link that is posted, it is the ID number for Warez's Spyware Removal and did go to that thread. The new software uses another type identifier. For example, instead of the link above to Warez's thread, it is now http://www.techist.com/forums/f51/wa...-guide-114061/.

If you're trying to link to a thread for reference, you'll need to use the thread in the new forum software.

Was that understandable?

Dave
Dave is offline  
Old 04-16-2007, 08:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Links don't display properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by DMo224 View Post
I really don't know why you would want to link to something in the old forum, since it will be in this forum.
Because last time I checked, the search feature still doesn't look at posts that were posted before the upgrade, and I had this one bookmarked. I know that the search does work for this particular thread, but it doesn't for most others.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help PC Boot Properly GreenMachine Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-12-2007 01:44 AM
Can't properly diagnose the problem, there are too many conflicts to handle! skuzzy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 04-11-2007 03:54 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.