[img] placing using Instert Image - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2012, 12:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default [img] placing using Instert Image



I get this. I know you can just use [img][./img], but sometimes I am just lazy. :P

But, the picture is not large at all. it is less than 700x700. So why does it say it's too large? Maybe a setting in ACP?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 04:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: [img] placing using Instert Image

What is the file size of the image?
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 04:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: [img] placing using Instert Image

It's like ~500KB.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 09:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,672
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: [img] placing using Instert Image

Just attached an image that was 1.5MB and 1150  859, it was automatically downsized to 106KB

edit: but if I try doing it via URL reference (and ask it to move the file to our server) then I get the same message as Mindover. Works so long as you untick the "retrieve remote file" checkbox
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 11:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: [img] placing using Instert Image

I think this is due to the Security that Janet and the rest of the team have in place. They will have to confirm that but as SOUL said, make sure to untick that box to retrieve the image and everything will work as expected.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
burning a .img image file using nero express rookie1010 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-22-2007 03:52 PM
Placing the XP Kernel into RAM Trotter Overclocking and Modding 3 03-20-2006 05:40 PM
Extract image files (img,iso etc..) from rar files without extracting the rar files Azz1234 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 07-27-2005 11:27 PM
How to burn image file w/ img extension nfs_bsr Microsoft Windows and Software 11 01-30-2005 03:57 PM
placing Windows Xp, or ME on hard drive wes74 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 12-19-2004 10:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.