Help! Signature - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2007, 05:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Help! Signature

Your signature can not be longer than 1000 characters including BBCode markup.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-14-2007, 12:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Help! Signature

that's one reason I use images
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-15-2007, 06:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Unhappy Re: Help! Signature

My signature is 1604 characters including spaces. Using a lot of characters doesn't mean the signature will be big. HTML/BBcode requires a lot of code. I think it could be increased.

Currently my sig will keep working, but I cannot edit it because I will get the 1000 character max. error

As far as I know there already is a maximum number of lines rule included in the forum rules, so restricting the number of characters shouldn't be that important imo (just low enough so spammers cannot put a 20 page signature).

EDIT: My sig looks terrible in IE, and way too large
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-15-2007, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Help! Signature

What's the code you want to put in your signature?
I should be able to add it for you

*edit*
your current sig code:
PHP Code:
<font size=1><a href=http://www.linguafidelitas.com>My Website</a>«»<a href=http://www.opera.com/download/>[b]Get Opera![/b]</a>«»<a href=http://www.howtocreate.co.uk/browserSpeed.html>Browser Speed Comparisons</a>«»<a href=http://www.x-setup.net>Get X-Setup!</a>«»<a href=http://themajor.no-ip.org/Color_Depth_Test/>Monitor Color Depth Test</a></font><table width=\"100%\" border=\"1\" cellpadding=\"2\" cellspacing=\"1\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr background=http://img179.imageshack.us/img179/3456/sigbackground1uh7.jpg><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><strong><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><font color=ff0000 size=\"3\">[u]Server:[/u] </font>TheMajorMMX Â«Â»<font color=brown> The Immortal! </font>«» 3DMark2001: 151</font></marquee></strong></td></tr><tr background=http://img247.imageshack.us/img247/2082/sigbackground2xb8.jpg><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><font color=#43525F><b>Motherboard: </b></font>V-Tech (Pc-Partner) Baby-AT <font color=#43525F><b>Chipset: </b></font>Intel i430TX <font color=#43525F><b>CPU: </b></font>Pentium 200 MMX @ 225MHz (Socket 7) <font color=#43525F><b>Physical memory: </b></font>M-Tec PC-133 256MB <font color=#43525F><b>Videocard: </b></font>Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 with 16MB VRAM <font color=#43525F><b>Browser screenshot (on my Athlon XP 1600+): </b></font><a href=http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/3394/opera902zk8.png>Opera 9.02</a></font></td></tr></table><div align=center><font size=1 color=brown><b>*I cannot be held responsible for any harm to your computer due to my advice*</b></font></div> 
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-15-2007, 07:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Help! Signature

Maybe this works (can't preview as a sig):

Code:
<font size=1><a href=http://www.linguafidelitas.com>My Website</a><a href=http://www.opera.com/download/>Get Opera!</a><a href=http://www.howtocreate.co.uk/browserSpeed.html>Browser Speed Comparisons</a><a href=http://www.x-setup.net>Get X-Setup!</a><a href=http://themajor.no-ip.org/Color_Depth_Test/>Monitor Color Depth Test</a></font><table width="100%" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="1" bordercolor="#485F8D"><tr background=http://img179.imageshack.us/img179/3456/sigbackground1uh7.jpg><td bordercolor="#485F8D"><strong><marquee behavior="alternate" width=100%><font color="#43525F" size="1"><font color=ff0000 size="3">Server: </font>TheMajorMMX <font color=brown> The Immortal! </font> 3DMark2001: 151</font></marquee></strong></td></tr><tr background=http://img247.imageshack.us/img247/2082/sigbackground2xb8.jpg><td bordercolor="#485F8D"><font size="1"><font color="#43525F"><b>Motherboard: </b></font>V-Tech (Pc-Partner) Baby-AT <font color="#43525F"><b>Chipset: </b></font>Intel i430TX <font color="#43525F"><b>CPU: </b></font>Pentium 200 MMX @ 225MHz (Socket 7) <font color="#43525F"><b>Physical memory: </b></font>M-Tec PC-133 256MB <font color="#43525F"><b>Videocard: </b></font>Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 with 16MB VRAM <font color="#43525F"><b>Browser screenshot (on my Athlon XP 1600+): </b></font><a href=http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/3394/opera902zk8.png>Opera 9.02</a></font></td></tr></table><div align=center><font size=1 color=brown><b>*I cannot be held responsible for any harm to your computer due to my advice*</b></font></div>
Hmm, window is kinda small. Should be possible to increase the /CODE preview window in the vB settings.

Code:


[HTML]<font size=1><a href=http://www.linguafidelitas.com>My Website</a><a href=http://www.opera.com/download/>Get Opera!</a><a href=http://www.howtocreate.co.uk/browserSpeed.html>Browser Speed Comparisons</a><a href=http://www.x-setup.net>Get X-Setup!</a><a href=http://themajor.no-ip.org/Color_Depth_Test/>Monitor Color Depth Test</a></font><table width="100%" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="1" bordercolor="#485F8D"><tr background=http://img179.imageshack.us/img179/3456/sigbackground1uh7.jpg><td bordercolor="#485F8D"><strong><marquee behavior="alternate" width=100%><font color="#43525F" size="1"><font color=ff0000 size="3">Server: </font>TheMajorMMX <font color=brown> The Immortal! </font> 3DMark2001: 151</font></marquee></strong></td></tr><tr background=http://img247.imageshack.us/img247/2082/sigbackground2xb8.jpg><td bordercolor="#485F8D"><font size="1"><font color="#43525F"><b>Motherboard: </b></font>V-Tech (Pc-Partner) Baby-AT <font color="#43525F"><b>Chipset: </b></font>Intel i430TX <font color="#43525F"><b>CPU: </b></font>Pentium 200 MMX @ 225MHz (Socket 7) <font color="#43525F"><b>Physical memory: </b></font>M-Tec PC-133 256MB <font color="#43525F"><b>Videocard: </b></font>Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 with 16MB VRAM <font color="#43525F"><b>Browser screenshot (on my Athlon XP 1600+): </b></font><a href=http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/3394/opera902zk8.png>Opera 9.02</a></font></td></tr></table><div align=center><font size=1 color=brown><b>*I cannot be held responsible for any harm to your computer due to my advice*</b></font></div>[/HTML]

vB changes xxx="xxx" to xxx=\"xxx\". Hope that's OK.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-15-2007, 07:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Help! Signature

This works. Just posting plain HTML:

<font size=1><a href=http://www.linguafidelitas.com>My Website</a>&#171;&#187;<a href=http://www.opera.com/download/>Get Opera!</a>&#171;&#187;<a href=http://www.howtocreate.co.uk/browserSpeed.html>Browser Speed Comparisons</a>&#171;&#187;<a href=http://www.x-setup.net>Get X-Setup!</a>&#171;&#187;<a href=http://themajor.no-ip.org/Color_Depth_Test/>Monitor Color Depth Test</a></font><table width=\"100&#37;\" border=\"1\" cellpadding=\"2\" cellspacing=\"1\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr background=http://img179.imageshack.us/img179/3456/sigbackground1uh7.jpg><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><strong><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><font color=\"#43525F\" size=\"1\"><font color=ff0000 size=\"3\">Server: </font>TheMajorMMX &#171;&#187;<font color=brown> The Immortal! </font>&#171;&#187; 3DMark2001: 151</font></marquee></strong></td></tr><tr background=http://img247.imageshack.us/img247/2082/sigbackground2xb8.jpg><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><font color=\"#43525F\"><b>Motherboard: </b></font>V-Tech (Pc-Partner) Baby-AT <font color=\"#43525F\"><b>Chipset: </b></font>Intel i430TX <font color=\"#43525F\"><b>CPU: </b></font>Pentium 200 MMX @ 225MHz (Socket 7) <font color=\"#43525F\"><b>Physical memory: </b></font>M-Tec PC-133 256MB <font color=\"#43525F\"><b>Videocard: </b></font>Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 with 16MB VRAM <font color=\"#43525F\"><b>Browser screenshot (on my Athlon XP 1600+): </b></font><a href=http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/3394/opera902zk8.png>Opera 9.02</a></font></td></tr></table><div align=center><font size=1 color=brown><b>*I cannot be held responsible for any harm to your computer due to my advice*</b></font></div>

EDIT: How does it look in Firefox? I may change part of my sig to an image, cause it looks terrible in IE with this new vB version.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-15-2007, 07:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Help! Signature

sig updated. Looks fine in Firefox.

Also, the forward slashes it puts in the code breaks it, so I removed them.

*edit*
tried it in IE, and it seems to work fine there too. Except there's no background image in IE for some reason, it's just white.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-15-2007, 07:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Help! Signature

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
sig updated. Looks fine in Firefox.

Also, the forward slashes it puts in the code breaks it, so I removed them.
Thanks. It also looks better in IE now. Except that the background image (the texture) doesn't work. Any ideas?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-15-2007, 07:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Help! Signature

another option is to use an animated GIF.

Anyway, that's one reason I don't use IE; pages tend not to work as well
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-15-2007, 07:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Help! Signature

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
sig updated. Looks fine in Firefox.

Also, the forward slashes it puts in the code breaks it, so I removed them.

*edit*
tried it in IE, and it seems to work fine there too. Except there's no background image in IE for some reason, it's just white.
Maybe the code for the background should use ="url-to-image.jpg". At the moment it is without " I think.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.