Folding @ Home - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2006, 09:08 AM   #51 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Well, I completed ONE WU so far, but I have an issue, where is FAH is run for more than 24 hours it throws a critical error, and shuts down. I am gonna format my HDD one of these days...

EDIT: didn't feel a NEW post was needed.... just updating that I went to the parents house, and updated the POS computer with my name & our team number... It WAS set so that the screen saver went on after 5 minutes, and FAH ran ONLY during screen saver, but the result was 7 WU finished is just as many months.... lol. So I have it running constantly in the background now... Next WU on this PC is done in 14 hours.... I will set up my HTPC tomorrow, don't have time now, hafta get ready to go to a wedding.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 05:29 PM   #52 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Folding does max out your CPU, but it defers to anything else you have running or start up. I always turn Folding off when I game, though.

What do you have in your system, Trifid?
But it is set on lowest priority. I think it is this work unit, as it started to hang slightly when it went onto it, but not enough for me to bother with finding the cause, the further through it gets the worse it is.

The other BG programs are AVG, Set-point (for mouse), Realtek sound, and Nvidia control panel.

Specs: AMD 64 3000 @ 2160mhz (water cooled), 1.5GB of GIEL ram @196.4mhz (DDR400 standard), BFG 7800GT, ASUS A8N-SLI, 80GB Seagate, 250GB W.D., and a Hiper Type R 580w. In a very hot room.

The PC crashes within 30mins of running FS2004 if I have folding up. Must be said it has locked up a couple of times with out folding when running SquarkBox (multiplayer with air traffic control.)

Although to add more confirmation to Folding, if my PC lockup, but recovers, if I try to open folding window, it will not respond from task manager.

Edit: I ran a Virus scan the other day and no virus's.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 09:13 PM   #53 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Hot room? Are your temps running high?

I don't understand why your rig is hanging with this. Have you tried cleaning out your registry, or uninstalling the Folding client and reinstalling?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-09-2006, 06:46 AM   #54 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

According to ASUS probe it isn't that hot (max 38*C I have seen it at.) The voltages are stable (again AsusProbe.)

12v = 11.968
5v = 5.053
3.3v = 3.312
CPU = 1.424

I haven't cleaned out the registry. Any good programs? (Preferably one that can clean out FRAPS too for an older version )

I will lose this wu if I uninstal though and it is worth a good some of points to TF.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 10:12 PM   #55 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

CCleaner has a registry cleaner. I use TweakNow for this:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/TweakNow_R...ard_d4134.html

Follow it up with RegCompact 1.8 to defrag your registry:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/RegCompact_d465.html
You'll have to restart when it is done.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:14 AM   #56 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Is there a way to DELETE or ABORT a work unit, and start a new one? My slower machine is working on a Gromacs WU with 50000 frames that won't be completed till May of 2009...

[Was posted in the Profanity thread by mistake. Moved it here.]
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:40 AM   #57 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

It may say that it won't be completed until then, but it will be finished before.

My current WU says it is due August 23 12:49:40. It will be finished by morning.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-11-2006, 02:11 AM   #58 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
TRAITOR!!!

I have got another question, is this the same one that XS are doing?

Also, why does it change what it is doing? It said WU end 1day, then it said 2days and now it is on 4days and 4 hours.
Well this is my Second Forum, So really I am a traitor to them for being here.

And Now Im running SETI on that Dell and this PC for that forum.
Ste is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 07:50 AM   #59 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
CCleaner has a registry cleaner. I use TweakNow for this:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/TweakNow_R...ard_d4134.html

Follow it up with RegCompact 1.8 to defrag your registry:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/RegCompact_d465.html
You'll have to restart when it is done.
Still the same result. Anything slightly taxing with it open causes hangs. (And din't delete the annoying FRAPS - should be illegal for a company to add software that can't be deleted with out a format.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:43 PM   #60 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Sorry about that Trotter, I was falling asleep and probably clicked the wrong thread, cause I just did the quick reply.. lol

Anyways, yeah, you were correct... I am not exactly sure when it will be done, cause it is hooked up to the TV, and the resolution is terrible... using it for recording shows is flawless, and perfect, but reading text, makes me dizzy... lol. By the time I woke up, 4500 of 50000 frames were complete... It will be done in a few days.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.