Folding @ Home - Page 42 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2007, 10:25 PM   #411 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Default Re: Folding @ Home

Great, Thanks for the info!
__________________

jpetroz4 is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 12:33 AM   #412 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Folding @ Home

Quote:
I'm locked in a basement lol, believe it or not its only 11 degreese down here...
again, the moderators feel your pain

jpetroz4, if you have ANY questions regarding F@H or the team my PM box is always open. if you see me online feel free to shoot me a PM and i can answer as quick as possible.

personally i prefer using two instances of the standard client than the SMP client. why? surely having two separate units each with their own thread is more efficient than trying to multi-thread a single unit.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 12:49 AM   #413 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Folding @ Home

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitestick View Post
again, the moderators feel your pain

jpetroz4, if you have ANY questions regarding F@H or the team my PM box is always open. if you see me online feel free to shoot me a PM and i can answer as quick as possible.

personally i prefer using two instances of the standard client than the SMP client. why? surely having two separate units each with their own thread is more efficient than trying to multi-thread a single unit.
Point wise its not. If you just wants alot of WUs done, then Yes.
Ste is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 11:34 AM   #414 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Folding @ Home

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
I have a 2610 WU thats almost done, Ill tell ya how much it is.
How much was 2610 worth after?? I'm folding that work unit now..
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 12:38 PM   #415 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Folding @ Home

It took 24 hours to complete and was worth 1,523 Points.
Even if you have dual instances of the old console running it still won't make up for points.

Assume that every 22 hour you get two WU's done worth 400 points (Even though most aren't worth that much.)
While in one 24 hour period or less you get 1,523 points (For one WU) compared to 800 points (From Two WU's) from running dual instances of the old console.

Im 55% done on a 2651 project now.

So Far the largest step one I have had was 1000000 steps. (One million)
Ste is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 12:55 PM   #416 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Folding @ Home

I'm 10 have 10 percent complete so far.. each 5000 step (1&#37 takes 12 mins to do..

I usually get 2 wu's done a day with dual Text-only, roughly 200 points each, so in a day I usually get around 370-412 points.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 12:59 PM   #417 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Folding @ Home

I better start this SMP, before I lose my spot...heh..

I usually get two WUs done, worth 500, every 30 hrs.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 09:19 PM   #418 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Folding @ Home

Hey guys, I installed the SMP client. When I tried to run it, it downloads, and starts working. But I don't think it's doing anything, because temperatures, haven't gone up. And usage is not 100%.

edit: Nevermind....I found out, you have to put in a username and password, in the install.bat file....It's seems to be running fine now...500,000 steps...2651. I wish I had gotten 2610, like you guys did.

wow...my temperatures, are actually lower, using this client. With the text-only console, my loads were 55C. And now with the SMP client, it's 46C.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 10:08 PM   #419 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Folding @ Home

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Hey guys, I installed the SMP client. When I tried to run it, it downloads, and starts working. But I don't think it's doing anything, because temperatures, haven't gone up. And usage is not 100%.

edit: Nevermind....I found out, you have to put in a username and password, in the install.bat file....It's seems to be running fine now...500,000 steps...2651. I wish I had gotten 2610, like you guys did.

wow...my temperatures, are actually lower, using this client. With the text-only console, my loads were 55C. And now with the SMP client, it's 46C.
They are all around the same points.

The 2651 I am now is takeing like an hour per percent.
So I am hopeing its alot more than 1.5K points..

Might wanna check it every now and then. make sure There are at least four instances of fahcore_A1.exe running, two spmd.exe, an mpiexec and a fah.exe. Uh yea, its alot or processes...
Ste is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 10:13 PM   #420 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Folding @ Home

An hour per percent? That happened to me, with the text-only consoles. And all I did, was restart the computer, and it went back to the usual 15-18 min per percent.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.