Folding @ Home - Page 37 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2007, 06:56 PM   #361 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Folding @ Home

Every bit helps, Im satisfied with 300(ish) 24hr average.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 08:53 PM   #362 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Default Re: Folding @ Home

gaara,

Ive joined up under the tech forums # for Folding @ Home, looks to be a GREAT cause, tried to PM you about it but for some reason it wouldnt let me. anyways if you need anyother information just let me know what I can do. My username for F@H is the same as here jpetroz4.
__________________

jpetroz4 is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 08:57 PM   #363 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Folding @ Home

Quote:
How are you getting owned?...lol...We're Team tech forums!( how come whenever I abbreviate with tech forums, it always comes out tech forums?)...heh..
i'm not sure, it's something that came with the upgrade . it even changed the title of the milestones thread.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 09:02 PM   #364 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Folding @ Home

^ I noticed that to, but didn't think anything of it.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 09:04 PM   #365 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Folding @ Home

OK, I switched to console... how do I get it to run in the background? I have it minimalized, but I prefer a clean taskbar. I don't need it as a service, as I like to game on occasion.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 09:12 PM   #366 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Folding @ Home

Yea, I wanted to know that too.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-14-2007, 09:16 PM   #367 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Folding @ Home

I'm not sure you can Trotter, I just have mine stuck over on the other monitor. If you find out let me know.

I'm googling it now... trying to see if there is a way.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 11:01 PM   #368 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Folding @ Home

I don't know either... I have the 2 clients running as services on the laptop... found out they aren't doing well because the dumb cats jump on the laptop after I leave for work, and it hibernates, halting work... lol.

Oh, hit 80K!
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 07:58 AM   #369 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Folding @ Home

On the text client, I'm only getting 250,000 step WUs. How can I get bigger ones? Or is it, only what they give you?

Nice Ethereal!.....I just hit 50k!
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 08:05 AM   #370 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: Folding @ Home

Congrats guy's, keep it up....
250,000 step WU's, wow those are really small, I usually fold 4 and 5 million step WU's.

If you want the big WU's you can config your console and answer yes to this question. These could end up being huge.. I said yes for one of my clients and got a 20 million one the other day, then changed it back to no.

Allow receipt of work assignments and return of work results greater than 5MB in size (such work units may have large memory demands (no/yes) [no]?

By default, the client gets assigned only WUs that won't need a lot of network bandwidth or ressources. If it's not a problem for you, answer yes and you may be assigned these larger WUs that have bonus points.


errr... I keep getting error messages when trying to send in work.
Server does not have record of this Unit. could not transmit unit 09 to collection server.

Anyone ever get this?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.