Folding @ Home - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2006, 03:14 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Wow, this is crazy. I just learned about this today on anothe forum but i already said that i would fold for them.

I just wanted to make sure, i dont have to be online too have this running do I? I dont have an always connected internet due too dial-up.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 08:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mac_mogul
I've had my iBook folding for quite a while, and its completed several wu's... but when i looked ont he F@H site today, on our team page under my username it doesn't even register the iBook as a processor. Its still stuck on from back when I completed 1 WU on my old iMac. Any ideas on how to fix this? It feels kinda dumb to have wasted like 7 WU's lol
Make sure that you're not Anonymous. Ensure that your username and team number (12864) are correct.

And no, thebleakness, you do not always have to be connected; only when you are originally downloading the WU and when you are transferring back the results.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 04:16 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

perhaps this should be added to the overclocking section as overclockers would see the most appeal in folding. i didn't realise TF had a folding team or i would have joined. i am now contemplating switching but i've been folding for OCAU for a couple of months.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 04:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Where'd you guys get the Linux version? On this page (http://folding.stanford.edu/download.html) the linux download gives you an EXE file.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 04:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

umm i don't understand this. it doesnt show me on the TF team list, and i completed a WU, it has registered this on the F@H graphical interface, but i still have 0 points. are the WUs being uploaded properly? if the results are not getting to Stanford Uni, there is no point me doing this.
joshd is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 06:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Did you get new instructions already? Give it some time to refresh and add your new WU too the team. It sometimes takes a couple days. Same thing happened to me.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 02:10 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

how do you add it to the team? i just put my username in and the team number, and left it going, and yes, i have a new WU to do already. OK, i will wait a few days and post again if it still doesnt work.

EDIT: it worked now, see look, i'm 52nd on the team. fun fun.
joshd is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 11:02 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I've got my Sempron system folding now, instead of the family's Athlon XP.
the Sempron is great, and will run stably at 100% load for days straight

however I do not always get a connection to the internet. I have cable, which is connected to my wireless router, but it only connects when it decides to kinda.
right now, I have finished another WU, but I can't send it, because the thing won't connect to the router.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 06:42 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

I had the same problem for awhile. I was on dial up because my wireless refused to work so when i tried to send in new results it would time out and disconnect. It would take an hour or so just to connect and recieve new instructions and on dial-up, that isnt good, takes up the phone line.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:13 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Are there more people folding than what is currently on the list?
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.