Folding @ Home - Page 18 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2007, 01:43 PM   #171 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Another.... anyway... So I turned on the PC a few days ago, and FORGOT about it.... well, I have the AIW card in it, and it has been up and fine since... I have NO IDEA what the deal is with this... it is happily folding away.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 11:02 AM   #172 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

I am discontinuing running Folding @ Home because it would take way too long to finish a work unit. It took me several days to get 7K out of a 20K work unit, when i was averaging roughly 15/second. At that rate i should have been done within 23 hours and i had my computer on for well more than 23 hours in the past week. It said i still had another 48 hours.
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 08:11 AM   #173 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

A 20K??? No wonder you weren't making a lot of headway. 20K would take a heckuva long time to process, but it is worth a heckuva lot of points. I usually process smaller units (250, 350, or so), which take around 24 hours depending on how I'm using my computer.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:36 AM   #174 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Am i able to set how big of a WU i get? If so, i may change my mind.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:59 AM   #175 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

I'm definetly on the banwagon here. Going to d'load and install this soon as i get home from work. Post this in more places on the forum if possible to attract attention, its a great cause and it would be cool to see more people do it.
bigstanklo is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 10:05 AM   #176 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
Am i able to set how big of a WU i get? If so, i may change my mind.
Right-click the Folding icon in your system tray. Choose Configure... Click the Connection tab. Uncheck the bottom box, the one that says something about results greater than 5MB.

That should do it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 10:06 AM   #177 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
Post this in more places on the forum if possible to attract attention
That's what the sig stat boxes are for.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:34 PM   #178 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Those stat boxes dont work though...thats why I stopped folding.

I followed the directions and they don't work. Plus my ISP has the worst upload...400Kb/s I believe it is.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:42 PM   #179 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
I followed the directions and they don't work.
Ditto
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 04:29 AM   #180 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Those stat boxes dont work though...thats why I stopped folding.

I followed the directions and they don't work. Plus my ISP has the worst upload...400Kb/s I believe it is.
that is a pretty weak excuse..........

are you saying that you stopped folding because people didn't know you had completed one whole unit? i've done a lot more than that and i don't use the sig, plus i have dialup. so by the looks of it perhaps your stat box wasn't working at the time as you hadn't completed that one unit.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.