Folding @ Home - Page 13 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2006, 01:10 AM   #121 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Go here:
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/?nav=IMAGES

Scroll down to the heading Extra Options. Use the example link there, and customize the colors as you like. you'll have to experiment a bit to find what you like.

Here's what mine looks like:
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...0066&c5=3333FF

be sure to inclose your link in [img] tags.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 12:27 AM   #122 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

well... i've got my desktop and laptop goin. Haven't completed a WU, yet, but getting there.
__________________

__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 06:01 PM   #123 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

wow, TF folding seems to have increased in popularity since i did it, all that time ago. I came accross this thread and thought i would take a look.

sorry to leave you guys... but I now do World Community Grid, as crunching for cancer means alot more to me.
joshd is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 08:32 AM   #124 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I was wondering if it is ok to run a game while folding. Because I was playing doom 3 and I forgot that I had Folding@Home on. I didn't experience lag or anything.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 08:50 AM   #125 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Folding sets itself as lowest priority, so you're good.

BF2 doesn't play well with it, though.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 02:43 PM   #126 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yea, it should be fine, although i remember it depended what game were you playing, some just dont like it.

that stuff i run at the moment uses alot more ram though, some units can take up to 400MB, so i have to close it when gaming. what does F@H use up normally?
joshd is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 08:12 PM   #127 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

whatever your CPU has spare.
if your CPU isn't being used, folding@home will take up it all
if you're running a CPU intensive program, running at 90%, folding@home will only use the other 10%
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 03:33 AM   #128 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

no, ram wise.
joshd is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 12:36 AM   #129 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it depends on the work unit.
I'm not on my own PC right now, so I can't check how much it's using
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 03:47 PM   #130 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

ok, so I just got this an I'm trying to get the screen saver to work. I cant seem to find it under display properties and when I choose the screen saver option on the folding at home program, my windows screen saver still comes on. For example: I set my folding at home screen saver to come on after 5 mins, but my windows screen saver comes on a little while later. I need the windows screen saver because it automatically locks my comp.

Thanks
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.