Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2007, 04:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Question Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme.

Has anyone had this issue? It occurs both at work and home, with IE7 and Firefox 2...nine times out of ten, when I try to use the dropdown menu's (to go to the advanced search, subscribe to a thread, etc.), it does nothing. I figured out a way around the search - type some babble and it'll bring me to the search window, but in general, this is a huge annoyance since it's the only way to access the given actions.
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default Re: Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme.

yea I have the same problem. Most likely it is a bug in the forums, not you.
__________________

motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme.

Snap to the above, but if you need to acesss anything in the drop down menu in the mean time right click it and then open it in a new tab (in firefox) not perfect but it works.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default Re: Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme.

The right-click option would be awesome if it worked, but see my attached picture... No-can-do. Hmm.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg nope.jpg (72.1 KB, 72 views)
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 11:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default Re: Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vormund View Post
The right-click option would be awesome if it worked, but see my attached picture... No-can-do. Hmm.
Yep I just tried that too and it did the same for me. :-/
motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme.

Well it works for me.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 07:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default Re: Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Chadwick View Post
Well it works for me.
OOOO... you are click on the username. I think Vormund and I were trying to click on the link that we wanted to go to.

Clicking on the username works for me now too. Cool.
motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 10:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme.

I just middle-click it to open it in a new tab. I'd rather have it in another tab, anyway.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 11:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default Re: Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme.

Quote:
Originally Posted by motoxer4533 View Post
OOOO... you are click on the username. I think Vormund and I were trying to click on the link that we wanted to go to.

Clicking on the username works for me now too. Cool.
Exactly! Yeah, that's a great workaround...I just wonder how such a ... obvious feature like that, doesn't work on either of the two most popular browsers - IE or FF. Crazy design flaw on VB's part?
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 12:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 135
Default Re: Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vormund View Post
Crazy design flaw on VB's part?
no...only this forum. those links work on every vB forum I visit that's running 3.6.5. Perhaps if the admins would take the time upgrade to 3.6.7 PL1, it might fix the issue.

edit....might fix the issues
__________________

NathanLedet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.