Display sig once per thread? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2007, 01:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Display sig once per thread?

At least one forum I frequent does this...

Each poster's sig is displayed on the first post made to a thread, but the graphic isn't shown on any following posts made by that poster. This allows for faster load times and less scrolling to get through all of the sig images.

Since many here on Tech-Forums are on dial-up, I figured I would toss this out there. vB may not even allow it, bu... meh.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 01:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Display sig once per thread?

I say no.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 12:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Default Re: Display sig once per thread?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
At least one forum I frequent does this...

Each poster's sig is displayed on the first post made to a thread, but the graphic isn't shown on any following posts made by that poster. This allows for faster load times and less scrolling to get through all of the sig images.

Since many here on Tech-Forums are on dial-up, I figured I would toss this out there. vB may not even allow it, bu... meh.
i agree, but maybe the solution would be restricting the size of the sigs... that way some ppl dont get upset about it as peter down there.
RaptorX is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 01:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Display sig once per thread?

No to reducing too. The sig is small as it is. Also, once the sig is loaded into cache, the browser will use the cached image, so there isn't going to be reloading of a sig.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 02:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: Display sig once per thread?

Let's face it though, if you have dial up isnt it time you caught up?
Im sure vbull allows just a pure text mode which would be better for people who cannot actully get broadband/cable in their area, maby we could look into this?
Yek is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 03:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Default Re: Display sig once per thread?

in my personal opinion is just sometimes little difficult to read the actual msg that somebody post when the sig is big, and then just imagine that in a post that has several msg from that person PLUS others with big sigs... it actually becomes annoying... now the topic here is the bandwidth so: i agree with Tkey, is a solution for those 56k ppl. or tell those 56k ppl that upgrade to DSL and problem solved. xDDD

i bet you like the second option. xD (im sorry im kind of bored)
__________________
~Wir mussen leben bis wir sterben~
RaptorX is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 06:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default Re: Display sig once per thread?

Yea we shouldn't cater to dial ups, they bought dial up and should deal with their desicion
backup287 is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 06:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Display sig once per thread?

And I don't hear, if at all, members mentioning they have dial-up for internet access.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 06:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Display sig once per thread?

The only member I am aware off that still uses dialup is nightstick so there is one or two members out there that have dial up but they are in a minority.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 08:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Display sig once per thread?

Many who come here looking for answers are on dial-up. For those who live outside the US, or live in a metro area, you may not be aware that there are vast numbers who do not have access to ANY type of broadband besides satellite (which costs a small fortune, depending on your area). Rural America is basically screwed for anything besides dial-up.

As to the browser cache, yeah I know. The main point for most would be not having to scroll through all of the sigs. My own sig, while within the rules (including the extra the mods get), is still fairly large. If I post three times in a thread, that's three times you have to scroll through it. Showing it once would eliminate that.

Yes, there is an option to turn of sigs, as well as one to turn of avatars. I prefer to see the sigs, but it just takes up a lot of space to repeat them every post.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCD Display takes long time to display picture upon startup Drewser Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-11-2007 06:50 PM
Triple monitors sans Xinerama? Greg Linux and Open Source 3 07-06-2007 01:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.