confusion about avatar - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2006, 12:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default confusion about avatar

Note: the maximum size of your custom image is 80 by 80 pixels or 30000 bytes (whichever is smaller).

Yep, my image is larger than 80x80 but smaller than 30000bytes and it won't let me upload it because it is larger than 80x80. The way I'm reading the above suggests that it only has to be 80x80 or smaller OR under 30000bytes, not both. So if you could either clear that up or change it so I can upload my avatar that would be nice...would be nice slightly expanding the sizes since it doesn't leave much room for animated gifs

thanks
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 01:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Sorta noticed that your avatar is kinda bare.

Why not upload it to Photobucket/ImageShack, and host it with that instead of TF? Save a little more space for TF
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 01:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default Re: confusion about avatar

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Note: the maximum size of your custom image is 80 by 80 pixels or 30000 bytes (whichever is smaller).
There's your answer. The maximum is 80x80 or 30Kbytes, whichever happens first. So yes, you have to meet both conditions simultaneously.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 10:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Well I really think they should expand the size limitations anyways since it doesn't really leave any room for anything, especially animated gifs. I spent all day figuring out how to make animated images and edit and crop it nicely and then find out it's too big. Weak

Quote:
Why not upload it to Photobucket/ImageShack, and host it with that instead of TF? Save a little more space for TF
It's an avatar, it HAS to be uploaded to the TF server and it has to meet the size requirements anyways

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-08-2006, 10:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Well, 80x80 is somewhat standard for forum avatars. The animated gif you posted is 150x150 - I don't think many forums allow avatars that big. It's a matter of space anyway. Both storage and onscren space.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 01:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Well the side margin is definetely wide enough to accomodate a 150x150 image...

Plus 30kb or even something as big as 100kb is hardly a huge storage hog for any server especially if you account for current drive space standards. I would think this server is a mimimum 80GB. Either way, I know they don't have to change it and probably won't, but it would be appreciated. I just wanted the requirement initially cleared up which it has been, and now this has turned into a suggestion about expanding the size of avatars
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 01:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Yeah, it's up to the admin anyway. I'm sure we wouldn't mind a size increase.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 03:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

I wonder how hard it would be to change it on this version of vB?

This thing is help together by bubble gum and bailing twine already...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Not like I know anything about vB coding, but isn't it just a matter of modifying the check when a user uploads an avatar image? The code of the forum itself shouldn't have any restriction.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

TF is running on a pretty old version.

We hope to get to upgrade to the newest (or at least NEWER) version someday, but that will involve downtime.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.