Buttons - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Techist Forum Information > Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2008, 07:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ohio
Posts: 28
Default Buttons

Does this forum have buttons.im making a site and i was thinking if i could share this site if that would be ok with you.
__________________

Valiant is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 09:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Buttons

Do you mean affiliates and links? I have not seen any. Maybe on the home page.

Moved to right section.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 10:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ohio
Posts: 28
Default Re: Buttons

Hey Mak213 i have these affiliates and links already.This what im talking about.
Linking back to Suggest A Fix using buttons and banners i have one from them and they have several to choose from already.
Valiant is offline  
Old 12-14-2008, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Buttons

Like what I have in my sig? An image link to Tech-Forums?

I use a random from Sloganizer.com:
Code:
[u rl=http://www.techist.com/forums/][i mg]http://www.sloganizer.net/en/style3,Tech-Forums.png[/img][/url]
I also use a link button from OpenDNS:
Code:
[u rl=http://www.opendns.com/share/][i mg]http://images.opendns.com/buttons/use_opendns_150x40.gif[/img][/url]
And a "No Clean Feed" button in support of our Aussie friends:
Code:
[U RL="http://nocleanfeed.com"][I MG]http://nocleanfeed.com/nocensorship.gif[/IMG][/URL]
While we don't have any buttons of our own, many here could whip some up in nothing flat. Hmmm... that may be the seed for a contest in the near future...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 03:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: ohio
Posts: 28
Default Re: Buttons

Yea thanks Trotter
Valiant is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 12:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: Buttons

... and here's something to have a play with

Cheers,

~ Tkey
Attached Images
File Type: gif tech_forums.gif (13.5 KB, 29 views)
Yek is offline  
Old 12-24-2008, 02:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Buttons

But i do believe that is above our image size.

Quote:
images in a sig is a maximum of 468x120
Looks like it is 352x143 so it is 23 pixels to tall.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 06:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Yek
T.F's Resident Cool Guy...
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,613
Send a message via AIM to Yek Send a message via MSN to Yek Send a message via Yahoo to Yek
Default Re: Buttons

Humm, bugger
Anyone mind loosing the top of America?



Cheers Guys, have a good one

Tkey
__________________

Yek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Submit Buttons pcbres12 Programming 5 10-02-2008 07:23 PM
How can I change my gamepad buttons? JasperHope Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-30-2008 02:28 PM
Keyboard buttons arrangement mrgiba Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 06-09-2008 01:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.