Transferring old website to new website - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Web Graphics and Design
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2016, 02:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: bedfordshire
Posts: 3
Default Transferring old website to new website

Hi,

I am currently new to this, well very new to the techie side of things, in fact I havent a clue, Im being very honest!

I have a business website and domain name etc but it needs a revamp and need to set up a new one but want to keep the same name how do I go about this?

My website is run by a hosting site so do they do this for me once I have done all the designs etc but when I try and set up a new website they ask for my new website name but it says (obviously) the one I have chosen is already in use, of course by me, so how do I go about it, what do I do to just transfer one across to the other!

Sorry if I sound dim here, but I havent a clue where to start, thank you kindly
__________________

__________________
jojo2675 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 02:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,843
Default Re: Transferring old website to new website

Who is your host?
Do you own your domain name through your host as well?
Do you have FTP or file access to your site through the hosting panel?

As long as you have file access to your host, then you should just be able to replace the file contents of your host for your site. The domain/address will stay the same.

Unless you're wanting to set them up side-by-side and run both of them?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 02:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: bedfordshire
Posts: 3
Default Re: Transferring old website to new website

Thank you for your quick reply, my host is web chilli
yes I do own my domain name through my host too
yes I have file access too, just don't know how to transfer anything across.

So for example I go into a website which I am creating a new one and then how do I go about transferring, I only really want the one site not to run the two parallel.

thank you again!
__________________
jojo2675 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 03:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,843
Default Re: Transferring old website to new website

You shouldn't need to create a new website.

Create your new website locally on your own system, or on a development server or something. Then when you're finished & ready to switch over, backup the contents of your current site (save the backup somewhere!), remove the contents, then upload the new contents.

Is this a static website (i.e. just a plain, informational without dynamic content), or is it backed by a CMS (e.g. WordPress, Joomla, Drupal, etc.)?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Google Pixel XL


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 03:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: bedfordshire
Posts: 3
Default Re: Transferring old website to new website

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
You shouldn't need to create a new website.

Create your new website locally on your own system, or on a development server or something. Then when you're finished & ready to switch over, backup the contents of your current site (save the backup somewhere!), remove the contents, then upload the new contents.

Is this a static website (i.e. just a plain, informational without dynamic content), or is it backed by a CMS (e.g. WordPress, Joomla, Drupal, etc.)?
Excellent, thank you again.
its just a basic free web set up page, for example its called Free Website Builder | Create a Free Website | WIX.com

thank you
__________________
jojo2675 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transferring data from old to new HDD Hookster264 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-16-2009 06:14 PM
Transferring Files Over LAN From Old PC to Mac SkaBoss628 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 02-04-2009 09:47 AM
Transferring old files B-rock System Upgrades 9 04-02-2008 12:36 PM
Transferring everything to the new Hard Drive entralinks System Upgrades 5 09-02-2005 01:06 AM
Just bought a new computer, what to do about transferring programs/software? Synthetic Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-24-2004 07:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.