Photoshop RAM Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Web Graphics and Design
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2006, 11:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Arrow Photoshop RAM Problem

Lately when working in photoshop on my laptop I get an "insufficient memory(ram)" message. And I can't save. I have 512MBs of ram in there and photoshop barely touches that. No problem running any other programs. Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

i had that problem...if you run any rendering filters its really slow aswell...unfortunatly i do not know how to solve this problem
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

I'm not running any filters, a few drop shadows and strokes but aside from that just graphics.
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

raise your pageing file
http://techist.com/showthread.php?th...t=pageing+file

I have never had any memory warnings with ps :/ (and I only have 640mb (soon to be 1.5gb ))
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 04:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It could be that your hard drive is running out of space. If not, do as above and enlarge the page file.

1GB runs Photoshop pretty smoothly. I can do much more than I could when I had 512MB.
turtile is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 06:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 273
Default

I allocated more space to my paging file. So far so good, thanks for the input.
__________________
Laptop:
Dell E1705
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0GHz T7200
2GB DDR2 667MHz
80GB 5400RPM HDD
256MB nVidia 7900 GeForce Go

sayaprayer is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 01:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 48
Default

when your in PS go to edit/preferences then go to memory an image cache. you can do some adjustments there. maybe this might help you to. at this link

link
__________________

wilson44512 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.