Mac on a PC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Apple and Mac
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2005, 06:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Lightbulb Mac on a PC?

Hey i was wondering...could I build a computer and put the Mac OS X on it. I have the copy that came with my laptop. I was wondering if i could put it on there. I really dont wanna go out and buy a new mac. any idea?
__________________

__________________
coolboy696 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 06:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Natively, no.

But you could look at PearPC: http://pearpc.sourceforge.net
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 08:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "oh God help us..."

... It's a Mac to PC emulating software that requires you to have a Mac BIOS ROM on a file, along with a mac OS boot disk to somehow manage to boot from. don't forget to somehow find a software that can make a fake HD Mac formatted drive.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 08:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

I didn't think that PearPC requried that; isn't it Sheep Shaver that requires that?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 08:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Shooting out an astroid belt of sh**..."

... Both do. They're almost exactly alike in many ways.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 12:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by macdude425
Natively, no.

But you could look at PearPC: http://pearpc.sourceforge.net
While PearPC works, it's terrible for regular computer usage. As cool as it may be, it's just painfully slow. The way to use OS X is owning a Mac. That's your only practical option, unfortunately.
__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 03:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default Re: "Shooting out an astroid belt of sh**..."

Quote:
Originally posted by ATIRAGEPRO
... Both do. They're almost exactly alike in many ways.

you only need mac os X for pear.
__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 04:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ive tried Pearpc, its very slow.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 12:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

hey, didn't we heard that the developer preview can run on generic pc?? don't know how much water that holds, but it's cool :P
__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

How would pear pc are on say, an x2? Would it be any better?
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.