wireless problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2007, 04:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default wireless problem

so today my wireless decided not to work, no really it did. Everythign was working fine this morning and then it didn't work. I didn't touch anything. The computers in the house find the network but get no connection. The LAN works, just not the wireless. The set-up for the network is this, next door is our business where the modem, a router and a few switches are. There is a cable the runs under ground to the house where it is connected to a switch. Connected to that switch is a belkin wireless router. Any help would be appreciated.


thanks

Jared
__________________

__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 06:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default Re: wireless problem

also, the wireless network says there is an invalid IP address
__________________

__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 08:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: wireless problem

So any computer connected to the switch that is connected to the AP still works? At least this helps us understand that the connection to the your business is fine. Is only 1 computer connected through the AP? If others, do they have the same problem? Open up command prompt and do ipconfig /all, what's the IP address you get is it 0.0.0.0 or 169.xxx.xxx.xxx?

Do you know any other people in the neighborhood that have a wireless connection? You can try changing the channel or frequency on the AP, used a wired computer to configured it.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 06:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Send a message via AIM to jrdwstfll
Default Re: wireless problem

yes... any computers hooked up with a cable work fine, i tried changing the frequency and that didn't help.

the ip address is 0.0.0.0 etc.

thanks
__________________
<iframe src=\"http://gamercard.xbox.com/jrdwstfll.card\" scrolling=\"no\" frameBorder=\"0\" height=\"140\" width=\"204\">Jrdwstfll</iframe>
jrdwstfll is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 10:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: wireless problem

Try to turn off any firewall you have running on that computer.

Then check that the wireless adapter is installed and functioning properly in Device Manager.

Then check that the DHCP client is started in start>run>services.msc

Run winsock xp WinSock XP Fix download and review - fix XP internet connectivity from SnapFiles

Remove your wireless setting and redo it again (enter SSID, encryption, etc) in the properties of the wireless card/wireless tab if you use Windows wireless management.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 06:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
milen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 308
Default Re: wireless problem

IF you IP address is 0.0.0.0
this mean the machine is not getting IP address from the internet router,
because the WiFi is not set to give IP addresses for example...
ipconfig /all - the other pcs.
see what ip addres they have.. and make your pc same network ID
lets say 192.168.0.2 is on of the other pc
set Static IP to your net card, to 192.168.0.15 / 255.255.255.0 / router . ip. address .
make sure for internet you set the ipaddress of the router to your ROUTER in the network card configuration window...

Also I had this problem beffore, where a long underground cable was
eaten from some peredator with 2 teeths.
the cable las not cut , but the isolation was off and the receve cable was
touching the transmit... the you get 0.0.0.0 and no packets goes up or down..
__________________

__________________
milen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird problem with DELL and wireless ?! weswes Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 06-11-2007 07:57 PM
Wireless Network Collapse (Urgent - Help Please!) Cunjo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 05-21-2007 09:34 AM
wireless problem mcarr Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-14-2007 11:24 PM
My Wireless Problem jamaln Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 04-27-2007 09:57 AM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.