Wireless Network Connection Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2004, 12:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Default Wireless Network Connection Problem

Finally have set up my Belkin Wireless Router and configured it for connection to the internet and to my network. But.. in the Status section of the web based setup utility it does say my Internet is "Connected" so how come I cant view any web pages! What have I missed?

I have a PC running XP Prof and a Laptop running XP Home. My ADSL Modem is connected to the router with a Cat5 Cross-over cable and my PC connected to the router with a cat6 straight through cable. My Laptop has a Belkin Wireless Notebook Network Card installed.

I've followed all the manuals to configure it and all lights that should be lit up are! Just can't get an internet connection now, any ideas ? Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
gill501 is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 01:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

You need to use a straight-through cable to the router from the modem instead of a crossover cable. Your "connected" because the status pin on the crossover cable and the straight-through cables are the same. But you cannot "connect" and view any pages because you need to have a stright trough cable from the modem instead.

-Mike
__________________

__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 02:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Default

OK have changed the cables from the router to the modem as you said, but still having no luck. Should the cable connecting the PC to the router be a straight through aswell?
__________________
gill501 is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 02:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

Yeah, don't use any crossover cables. Make sure your wireless card on your laptop is turned on.
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 03:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Ok thanks. Well now have sorted out the right cables but with still no luck getting an internet connection. My LAN lights are on so the modem and the router are deff connected and my laptop network card is on and working too. When i open my browser the modem "activity" light flashes but i still get the "Cannot find server" page. I'm sure its probably something really obvious but as im new to this i dont know what else to check!
__________________
gill501 is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 03:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Disable and then re-Enable your LAN connection. Since it wasn't connected before, it probably defaulted to the Windows standard 169.x.x.x address. Click Start > Settings > Network and Dial Up Connections. Right-click on your wireless or LAN connection and click Disable. After it has been greyed-out, right click again and Enable. Then try connecting again.

-Mike
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 04:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Still No but there is a difference in that the activity light on the modem seems to flash more regularly and MSN messenger on both the PC and Laptop keep trying to sign in on their own. Am I getting closer!?
__________________
gill501 is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 04:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

I had and am still having the same problem. However, we had to reconfiguare the box and put a key code on it because it was mainly do to outside interference. If it says connected and you are not connected that is not un heard of as it has happened to me and you are not missing anything. Many times the fault lies with your provider! You just have to keep reinstalling it until it works, and also make sure its on a comp virus free o else it will talk back and fourth all day
__________________
XT is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 05:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Default

My computer is definately virus free. Beginning to think its the way ive configured it, most of it was "french" to me! so i muddled my way through it lol!
__________________
gill501 is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 06:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Click start > run and type 'cmd' and then at the prompt type 'ipconfig'
What displays as your IP and gateway?
__________________

__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.